Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 329

 

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Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 329

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-381

• Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which 

generates a crankshaft position signal.

• While the engine is running, excluding rough road 

driving <M/T>, sudden acceleration/deceleration 
and fuel shut-off operation.

Judgement Criteria (change in the angular accel-

eration of the crankshaft is used for misfire 
detection)

• Misfire has occurred more frequently than 

allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the 
catalyst temperature is higher than 1,000° C 

(1,832° F)].

or

• Misfire has occurred in 2.0 percent or more of the 

last 1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times 
the limit of emission standard).

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• The supply of fuel to the misfiring cylinder can 

possibly be cut.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − 

Pattern 14 

P.13A-9

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Ignition system related part(s) failed.
• Low compression pressure.
• ECM failed. 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Visual check on ignition spark of No. 4 cylinder.
(1) Remove the spark plug and install it to the ignition coil.
(2) Connect the ignition coil connector.
(3) Remove all injector connector.
(4) At the engine start, check spark plug produces spark.
Q: Did it spark?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the No. 4 cylinder spark plug.
Refer to GROUP 16, Ignition System − On-vehicle Service − 

Spark Plug Check And Cleaning 

P.16-38

.

Q: Is the spark plug normal?

YES : Refer to, Symptom Procedures 26 − Ignition Circuit 

System 

P.13A-808

.

NO :  Replace the No. 4 cylinder spark plug. Then go to 

Step 5.

STEP 3. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-vehicle Service − Compression Pres-

sure Check 

P.11A-15

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

AK704268 AB

Spark plug

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-382

STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 14 

P.13A-9

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0304 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code 
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles 
with KOS> 

P.42B-11

 or GROUP 42C, ID Codes 

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> 

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 5.

NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 14 

P.13A-9

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0304 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-383

DTC P0327: Knock Sensor Circuit Low

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The knock sensor (terminal No. 2) sends a signal 

voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 25).

• The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded 

with ECM (terminal No. 42).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the 

cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it.

• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a 

specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Knock sensor output voltage is out of specified 

range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

AK704757

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

1

2

KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT

KNOCK SENSOR 

B-09

25

42

1

2

AB

B-14

(MU802722)

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

GREEN

BLUE-YELLO

W

5V

AK704227

Connector: B-09

ECM

B-09 (GR)

AB

AK704270

AB

Knock sensor

Connector: B-14

B-14 (B)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-384

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Condition

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine 

starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

• Knock sensor output voltage has continued to be 

lower than 0.5 volt for 2 seconds.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Fix the ignition timing with an allowance against 

knock.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − 

Pattern 23 

P.13A-9

.

.

End

Malfunction

No

No

No

Output voltage

< 0.5V

Output voltage

> 2.3V

Good

AK704271

No

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous
failure for 2secs

Monitoring
conditions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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