Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 181

 

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Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 181

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-189

STEP 3. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to 

P.35C-276

.)

• Item 08: Lateral G sensor
• Item 09: G sensor
• Item 12: Yaw rate sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly. (Refer 

to 

P.35C-304

.) Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-38 
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the defective connector.

STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-38 G and yaw rate 
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the 

body ground.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Go to Step 8.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-190

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the special 

tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the ASC-ECU-side 
connector and the wiring harness-side connector, and then 
measure at the special tool connector side.

(2) Disconnect C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.22 and the 

body ground.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU 

connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate 
sensor connector terminal No. 1.

NO :  Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No.22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No.1.

• Short circuit check of power supply circuit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU 

connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate 
sensor connector terminal No. 1.

STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No.29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No.5.

• Open circuit check of the ground circuit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to 

P.35C-304

.) Then go to Step 11.

NO :  Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU 

connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate 
sensor connector terminal No. 5.

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in 

ASC-ECU). (Refer to 

P.35C-298

.) Then go to Step 

13.

NO :  The procedure is complete.

AC400817CR

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-191

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in 

ASC-ECU).(Refer to 

P.35C-298

.) Then go to Step 13.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC C123A: Abnormality in sensor calibration

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN 

bus lines are normal.

• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a 

shock.

• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always 

perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the 
neutral point. (Refer to 

P.35C-287

.)

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering 
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to 

P.35C-287

P.35C-289

P.35C-294

, and 

P.35C-295

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU stores the calibrated value of the G and yaw rate 
sensor, steering wheel sensor, and master cylinder pressure 
sensor.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the calibrated value for 
each sensor stored in ASC-ECU is abnormal.

• Abnormality of G and yaw rate sensor neutral position
• Abnormality of steering wheel sensor neutral position
• Abnormality of master cylinder pressure sensor neutral 

position

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Accidental shutdown of power supply during storing opera-

tion of calibrated value

• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-192

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C − 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN 

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C123A set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check for diagnostic trouble code is set.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set related to the G and 
yaw rate sensor, steering wheel sensor, and master cylinder 
pressure sensor.
Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble 

code that is set. (Refer to 

P.35C-22

.)

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. G and yaw rate sensor calibration
Perform calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor. ( Refer to 

P.35C-287

.)

Q: Has the calibration succeeded?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in 

ASC-ECU).(Refer to 

P.35C-298

.) Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Steering wheel sensor calibration
Perform calibration of the steering wheel sensor. ( Refer to 

P.35C-289

.)

Q: Has the calibration succeeded?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in 

ASC-ECU).(Refer to 

P.35C-298

.) Then go to Step 8.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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