Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 937

 

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Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 937

 

 

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-282

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the 
CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link 

connector.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, 

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart 

P.54C-15

). On 

completion, go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read A/C-ECU 
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to GROUP 55A, Auto A/C Diagnostic Trouble 

Code Chart 

P.55-9

 and then Go to Step 3.

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to  "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent 

malfunction is present in the lines between the 
A/C-ECU and the multi-centre display unit  (Refer to 
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection 
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunction 

P.00-14

).

NO :  Replace A/C-ECU and then go to step 4.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-283

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent 

malfunction is present in the lines between the 
A/C-ECU and the multi-centre display unit  (Refer to 
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection 
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunction 

P.00-14

).

NO :  Replace multi-centre display unit  and then go to step 

5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are 

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is 
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to 
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-14

).

NO :  Go to Step 1.

DIAGNOSIS

M1543007201127

SYMPTOM CHART

CAUTION

During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with 
other system may be set when the ignition switch 
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On 
completion, confirm all systems for DTC code(s). 
If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all.

SYMPTOM

INSPECTION 
PROCEDURE 

REFERENCE 
PAGE 

Communication with diagnostic tool is not possible.

1

P.54A-284

The multi-centre display does not show any information.

2

P.54A-286

The A/C display shows "COMMUNICATION ERROR", and then can not 
proceed to next screen.

3

P.54A-293

The ambient air temperature display shows "COM ERROR" or "

−−deg°C 4

P.54A-295

On the audio screen, "COMMUNICATION ERROR" can not proceed to 
next screen.

5

P.54A-298

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-284

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1:Communication With Diagnostic Tool Is Not Possible.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The multi-centre display unit  is linked to CAN com-
munication lines to communicate with the combina-
tion meter and the Engine ECU, both of which have a 
terminator resistor.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the system does not communicate with the 
diagnostic tool, power supply to the data link connec-
tor or CAN bus lines may be defective.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• The wiring harness or connectors may have 

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

16DB402A

A-02 (GR)

CONNECTOR: A-02 

A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:

16DB407A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

A/T

CONTROL

UNIT

16DB477A

C-15 HARNESS SIDE

CONNECTOR:  C-15

C-15 (B)

54DB024A

C-02

C-29

C-101

C-125 (B)

CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101, C-125

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-285

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN 

communication system)

STEP 1. Check that the Engine ECU communicates with 
the diagnostic tool.
Check if diagnostic tool MB991958I can communicate with the 
multi-centre display.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link 

connector.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if diagnostic tool MB991958 can communicate with 

the Engine ECU.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Refer to GROUP 13A, MPI Diagnostic Trouble Code 

Chart 

P.13A-17

.

STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the 
CAN bus line
Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Diagnose the power supply circuit. Refer to 

P.54A-72

.

NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, 

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart 

P.54C-15

). 

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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