Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 610

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi 380 - service repair manual 2005 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  608  609  610  611   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 610

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-532

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• : Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose CAN bus line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can 

Bus Diagnostics Tabl

P.54C-15

. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble 
code (DTC).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the ABS-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the ABS-DTC set?

YES : Refer to GROUP 35B, Anti-Lock Braking 

System-Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 

P.35B-9

.

NO :  Go to Step 3.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-533

STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble 
code (DTC).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination meter-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC U1102 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble 
code (DTC).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MPI-DTC has been deleted, read the MPI-DTC 

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC U1102 set?

YES : Replace the ABS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent 

of CAN bus line between ENGINE-ECU and 
ABS-ECU. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-14

.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-534

STEP 5. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble 
code (DTC).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MPI-DTC has been deleted, read the MPI-DTC 

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC U1102 set?

YES : Replace the ENGINE-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent 

of CAN bus line between ENGINE-ECU and 
ABS-ECU. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-14

.

STEP 6. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble 
code (DTC).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MPI-DTC has been deleted, read the MPI-DTC 

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC U1102 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-535

DTC U1120: Engine CAN Message

CAUTION

• Before replacing the ENGINE-ECU, make sure 

that the communication circuit is operating 
normally.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• None.

Judgement Criteria

• No MIL.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.

• ECU.

• Refer to component locations GROUP-

70

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• : Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose CAN bus line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can 

Bus Diagnostics Tabl

P.54C-15

. Then go to Step 2.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  608  609  610  611   ..