Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 563

 

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Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 563

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-344

DTC P0306: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the 

engine speed changes for an instant.

• The ECU checks for such changes in engine 

speed.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Engine speed is beween idle and 6200 r/min.

• Engine torque is above 0.

• Engine speed during start is above 530 r/min. 

• Ignition counter (starts when engine speed 530 

r/min is exceeded) is above 6.

• Torque intervention by traction control is not 

active.

• Safety fuel cut off is not active.

• A/C compressor switching is not active. <M/T>

• Clutch pedal is not pressed. <M/T>.

Judgement Criteria (change in the angular accel-

eration of the crankshaft is used for misfire 
detection).

• MIL activated after 2 drive cycles.

• No Limp home.

• If MIL "blinks" in 1 Hz frequency, then there has 

been possible catalyst damage caused by the 
misfire.

.

EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function 

− EOBD Drive Cycle − 

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Ignition system related part(s) failed.

• Low compression pressure.

• Refer to component locations GROUP-

70

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the No.6 cylinder ignition coil spark.
(1) Remove the No.6 cylinder ignition coil.
(2) Remove the No.6 cylinder spark plug and connect to the 

ignition coil.

(3) Ground the No.6 cylinder spark plug side electrode 

securely.

• When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should 

spark.

Q: Did it spark?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Go to Step 2.

AKX00432

SPARK PLUG

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-345

STEP 2. Check the No.6 cylinder spark plugs.

CAUTION

Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the iridium plug. Clean-
ing of the iridium plug may result in damage to the iridium 
and platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be 
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within 
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire 
brush.
Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.

Standard value: 1.0 

 1.1 mm

Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?

YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 27 

− Ignition 

Circuit System 

P.13A-628

.

NO :  Replace the No.6 cylinder spark plug. Then go to Step 

4.

STEP 3. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11C, On-Vehicle Service 

− Compression 

Pressure Check 

P.11A-10

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− EOBD Drive Cycle −

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0306 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

AKX01327AB

IRIDIUM

TIP

PLATINUM

TIP

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-346

DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The knock sensor sends a signal voltage to the 

ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 28) and is grounded 
to the ENGINE-ECU(terminal 13).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the 

cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If 
there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the 
voltage output will not change.

• The ECU checks whether the voltage output 

changes.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• ECU internal testing of IC chip for Knock Con-

trol(ECU internal failure)

Judgment Criteria

• No MIL  or Limp home for Knock Control Zero 

Test.

• Engine speed limitation for sensor failure.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Knock sensor failed.

• Open or shorted knock sensor circuit.

• Harness or connector damage.
• ECU failed.

• Refer to component locations GROUP-

70

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

AK303118

AK303118

KNOCK SENSOR

AB

CONNECTOR: B-120

B-120 (GR)

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-347

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-120 at the knock 
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

AK303120

1

2

KNOCK SENSOR

AB

CONNECTOR: B-120

B-120 (GR)

HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

COMPONENT SIDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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