Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 238

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 238

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–61

05-02

DTC P0980[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211804000

DTC P0980

Shift solenoid C circuit malfunction (short to power)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Short circuit in shift solenoid C signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is 

continuously more than 1,333 mA for 100 ms or more).

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and TCM terminal B11

• Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal A and TCM terminal B10

• Shift solenoid C malfunction

• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM

• TCM malfunction

B

A

B11

B10

A

B

SHIFT SOLENOID C

SHIFT SOLENOID C WIRING 
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

3

4

5

5

3

6

TCM

COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR

COUPLE COMPONENT 

6

B10 B11

(+)

(-)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  61 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–62

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Remove the TCM.

 (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID C 
CIRCUIT

• Inspect for resistance between couple 

component terminals B11 and B10 (wiring 
harness-side).

• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?

 (See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID C FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the shift solenoid C connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Inspect for continuity between couple 

component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B11 and all terminals except B11/

B10

— Terminal B10 and all terminals except B11/

B10

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the 
next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0980 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure 

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  62 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–63

05-02

DTC P0981[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211804100

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0981

Shift solenoid D range/performance (stuck)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Feedback current corresponding to solenoid current command value is irregular when engine is running.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid D stuck

• Control valve stuck

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ATF CONDITION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Inspect the ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal

— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid

— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it normal?

 (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF, 
then go to Step 7.
 (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

4

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

• Start the engine.

• Warm up the ATX.

• Is the ATF level within the specification?

 (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
 (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

 (See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the 

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body, 

then go to the next step.

• Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.

 (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID

• Inspect the shift solenoid.

 (See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body.
 (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0981 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure 

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  63 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–64

End Of Sie

DTC P0982[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211804200

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0982

Shift solenoid D circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Open or short circuit in shift solenoid D signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is 

continuously less than 23 mA for 100 ms or more).

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Open circuit between shift solenoid D terminal B and TCM terminal B17

• Open circuit between shift solenoid D terminal A and TCM terminal B18

• Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal B and TCM terminal B17

• Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal A and TCM terminal B18

• Shift solenoid D malfunction

• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM

• TCM malfunction

B

A

B17

B18

A

B

SHIFT SOLENOID D

SHIFT SOLENOID D WIRING 
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

3

4

5

5

3

TCM

COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR

COUPLE COMPONENT 

6 7

6 7

B18

B17

(+)

(-)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  64 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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