Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 233

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 233

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–41

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT FUSE

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Inspect METER IG 15 A fuse and TCM 10 A 

fuse for malfunction.

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

• If fuse has been melted, go to the next step.

• If fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly, then 

go to Step 9.

4

INSPECT VOLTAGE OF POWER SUPPLY 
CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(engine off).

• Inspect for voltage TCM connector terminal A1 

and A11 (wiring harness-side).

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

• Disconnect the positive battery cable.

• Inspect for continuity between the fuse 

terminals and body ground.
—  ROOM 15 A fuse terminal and body ground

—  TCM 10 A fuse terminal and body ground

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness and install new fuse, 
then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between TCM connector 

terminals and fuse terminals (wiring harness-
side).
— Terminal A1 and TCM 10 A fuse

— Terminal A11 and METER IG 15 A fuse

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 8.

No

Repair or replace the harness, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect the TCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between TCM connector 

terminal A9 (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the harness, then go to Step 9.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0882 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  41 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–42

DTC P0883[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211802900

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0942[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211803000

DTC P0883

TCM B+ high

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Voltage of 18 V or more detected at TCM terminals A1 and A11 when engine is running.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light not illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Generator malfunction

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY DTC

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, 

then to the ON position.

• Verify the DTC in the PCM memory.

• Are DTC P2504 output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0883 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0942

Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at D range (valve stuck)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Difference of less than 150 rpm between engine and turbine speeds detected when following conditions 

are satisfied while driving:

Monitoring condition:

— Engine running

— Driving in D range

— Counter drive gear (output) revolution speed500 rpm or more (VSS)

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  42 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–43

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Shift solenoid A stuck

• Shift solenoid B stuck

• Shift solenoid C stuck

• C1 clutch slipping

• Control valve stuck

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

 (See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the 

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 6.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to 
Step 6.
 (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

4

INSPECT STALL SPEED

• Measure the stall speed in D range.

 (See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is the stall speed within the specification?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the automatic transaxle, then go the Step 6.
 (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

5

INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE

• Inspect the solenoid valve.

 (See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0942 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure 

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0942

Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at D range (valve stuck)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  43 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–44

DTC P0961[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211803100

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0961

Line pressure control solenoid range/performance (stuck)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Feedback current corresponding to solenoid current command value is irregular when engine is running.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Line pressure control solenoid stuck

• Control valve stuck

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ATF CONDITION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Inspect the ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal

— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid

— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it normal?

 (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF, 
then go to Step 7.
 (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

4

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

• Start the engine.

• Warm up the ATX.

• Is the ATF level within the specification?

 (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
 (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

 (See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the 

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body, 

then go to the next step.

• Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.

 (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL 
SOLENOID

• Inspect the line pressure control solenoid.

 (See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body.
 (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  44 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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