Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 81

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 81

 

 

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]

01-03–21

01-03

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

Inspect for the following:

• Fuel quality (proper octane, contamination, 

winter/summer blend)

• Fuel leakage

• Intake-air system leakage or restriction

• Vacuum leakage

Are all items normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.

2

Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Is a DTC displayed?

Yes

DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.

3

Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
Verify that the ECT PID isless than 116

°

{241

°F} during driving.

Is the ECT PID less than specified?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

The cause of this concern could be from the cooling 
system overheating.
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 
COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS - OVERHEATING.”
(See01-03-60 NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM 
CONCERNS-OVERHEATING[L3 WITH TC].)

4

Will the engine run smoothly at part throttle?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 6.

5

Perform the TP sweep inspection.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM 
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Does the electronic throttle control system work 
properly?

Yes

Visually inspect the throttle body (damage/scratching.)
If normal, go to the next step.

No

Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according 
to the inspection results.

6

Perform the EGR system operation inspection.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM 
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Does the EGR system operate properly?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according 
to the inspection results.

7

Perform the Purge Control System Operation 
inspection.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM 
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Does the purge solenoid valve work properly?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according 
to the inspection results.

8

Inspect the CMP and CKP sensor for the 
following;

• Installation condition

(See01-40-45 CAMSHAFT POSITION 
(CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
(See01-40-42 CRANKSHAFT POSITION 
(CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Damaged trigger wheel and camshaft

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harnesses. 

Is there any malfunction detected?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to 
the inspection results.

No

Go to the next step.

9

Access and monitor following the PIDs using the 
data monitor function.

• ECT

• MAF

• O2S11

• O2S12

• LONGFT1

• SHTFT1

Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under 
trouble condition?
(See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect and repair or replace suspected parts and the 
related harnesses.
If the malfunction remains, perform the intermittent 
concern troubleshooting.
(See01-03-76 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC].)

10

Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the PCV valve.

11

Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system and 
the three-way catalytic converter (TWC).
Is there any restriction?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part.

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm  21 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]

01-03–22

End Of Sie

12

Perform the spark test.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM 
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according 
to the inspection results.

13

Access and monitor the FUEL_PRES PID.
Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the 
specification?
(See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

Yes

Go to Step 38.

No

Go to the next step.

14

Is the vehicle accelerate performance normally?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 16.

15

Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?

Yes

Go to Step 17.

No

Replace the delivery pipe.

16

Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
Monitor FUEL_PRES PID.
Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the 
specified?
(See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

Yes

Troubleshooting is completed.
Go to Step 21.

No

Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

17

Connect the fuel pressure gauge between the 
fuel pump and the high pressure fuel pump.
Measure the fuel pressure line of the low 
pressure side.
(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Is the fuel pressure within the specification?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for the following:

• Fuel line restriction

• Fuel filter clogging

If normal replace the fuel pump.

18

Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
(See01-14-27 FUEL INJECTOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Are the fuel injectors normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the suspected fuel injector.
(See01-14-23 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

19

Measure the compression pressure for each 
cylinder.
(See01-10-9 COMPRESSION INSPECTION[L3 
WITH TC].)
Does the starting system work properly?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for the following:

• Damaged valve seat

• Worn valve stem and valve guide

• Worn or stuck piston ring

• Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder

• Improper valve timing

Service if necessary.

20

Inspect the starting system.
(See01-19-3 STARTER INSPECTION[L3 WITH 
TC].)
Does the starting system work properly?

Yes

Replace the injector driver module.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

21

Verify test results.

• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the 

repair or diagnosis.
— If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.

— If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later 

calibration is available. Retest.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm  22 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]

01-03–23

01-03

2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)

NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE[L3 WITH TC]

id010339801100

5

ENGINE STALLS - AFTER START/AT IDLE

DESCRIPTION

• Engine stops unexpectedly.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• A/C system improper operation

• Air leakage from intake-air system

• Purge solenoid valve malfunction

• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system

• EGR valve malfunction

• Vacuum leakage

• Engine overheating

• Low engine compression

• Ignition system malfunction

• Poor fuel quality

• PCV valve malfunction

• Intake-air system restriction

• Exhaust system and/or three-way catalytic converter (TWC) restriction or clogging

• Electrical connector disconnection

• Open or short circuit in the fuel pump (low-side) body or related wiring harness

• Fuel pump resister or related circuit malfunction

• No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground

• Inadequate fuel pressure (high or low pressure side)

• Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction

• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction (built-in high pressure fuel pump)

• Relief valve malfunction (built-in delivery pipe)

• Fuel pump (low-side) body mechanical malfunction

• Fuel leakage

• Fuel line restriction

• Fuel filter clogging

• Incorrect fuel injection timing

• High pressure fuel pump malfunction

• Fuel injector malfunction

• Ignition coil malfunction

• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control

• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wiring harness or wrong installation

• Erratic signal from CMP sensor

• Front and/or rear HO2S sensor or related circuit malfunction

• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction

• Accelerator positions sensor or related circuit malfunction

• MAF sensor or related circuit malfunction

• Improper valve timing

• Improper operation variable valve timing control system

• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction

Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair 
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:

• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always 

keep sparks and flames away from fuel.

• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or 

death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete 
“BEFORE REPAIR ROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this 
manual.
 (See01-14-4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
 (See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

Caution

• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly 

cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release 
connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of 
foreign material.

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]

01-03–24

2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)

Revised 10/2006 (Ref. No. R144/06)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?

• Engine does not start completely.

• DTC B1681 is displayed.

Yes

Both conditions are appear:
Go to Step 5.

No

Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.

2

Does the engine stall after approx. 2s from 
when it is started?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Is the immobilizer system is normal?
Go to Step 16.

3

Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect the connector securely, retest from Step 2.

4

Does the security light illuminate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect and repair or replace the following:

• Instrument cluster

(See09-22-3 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
INSPECTION.)

With advanced keyless entry system

• Between keyless CM 3X and instrument cluster 2R

• Between keyless CM 3W and instrument cluster 2T

Without advanced keyless entry system

• Between PCM 1AM and instrument cluster 2R

• Between PCM 1AI and instrument cluster 2T

5

Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any of the following DTCs present?
DTC B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, 
B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC test.
(See09-02B-3 DTC TABLE[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM 
(ADVANCED KEYLESS SYSTEM)])

No

Go to the next step.

6

Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BD, 
1AZ, 1BH and ground?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness.

7

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 
(Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 
1BD, 1AZ, 1BH and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness.

8

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 
(Engine off)
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness.

9

Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 
(Engine off)
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal 
D?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil 
connector terminal D and the fuse panel.

10

Inspect the following wiring harness and 
connectors.

With advanced keyless entry system

• Between coil terminal A and keyless CM 

terminal 3U

• Between coil terminal B and keyless CM 

terminal 3V

Without advanced keyless entry system

• Between coil terminal A and instrument 

cluster 2Q

• Between coil terminal B and instrument 

cluster 2S

Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, 
terminal corrosion, etc.)?

Yes

Repair or replace malfunction part.

No

With advanced keyless entry system

Go to the next step.

Without advanced keyless entry system

Go to Step 14.

11

Is there continuity between the keyless CM 
harness-side connector terminal 2B and body 
ground?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness.

12

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between keyless CM 
harness-side connector terminal 2B and body 
ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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