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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC] 01-02–191 01-02 End Of Sie DTC P2096[L3 WITH TC] id010239810800 5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR • Turn the ignition switch to off. • Disconnect the PCM connector. • Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 2AF. (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, • Is there any malfunction? Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7. No Go to the next step. 6 INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT • Remove the OCV. • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). • Measure voltage between PCM terminal 2AF and body ground. • Is the voltage B+? Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power No Go to the next step. 7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2089 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. • Turn the ignition switch to off. • Start the engine and warm it up completely. • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present? Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. No Go to the next step. 8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR • Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P2096 Target A/F feedback system too lean DETECTION CONDITION • The PCM monitors the target A/F fuel trim while under target A/F feedback control. If the fuel trim is more than the specification, the PCM determines that the target A/F feedback system is too lean. • Rear HO2S sensor voltage is more than 0.1 V Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (Fuel system). • The MIL does not illuminate. • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTCs are stored in the PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • Exhaust gas leakage • Rear HO2S malfunction • IAT sensor malfunction • ECT sensor malfunction • Air suction in intake-air system • Front HO2S malfunction • MAF sensor malfunction • Insufficient fuel line pressure • Fuel pressure sensor malfunction • Relief valve (built-in fuel delivery pipe) malfunction • Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-in high pressure fuel pump) malfunction • High pressure fuel pump malfunction • Fuel pump malfunction • Leakage fuel • Improper operation ignition system • Insufficient engine compression • Fuel injector malfunction • PCM malfunction 1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 191 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分 |