Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 28

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 28

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–67

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND 
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
HAVE BEEN RECORDED

• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and 

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
(Engine cooling system related) been 
recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC 
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then 
go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT 
SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion.)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR 
WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Access the ECT PID.

• Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor 

terminals A and B.

• Verify the ECT value.

• Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

DTC P0118

ECT sensor circuit high input

ECT SENSOR

A

B

2AH

2AY

PCM

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

ECT SENSOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

3

5

6

6

8

3

7

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  67 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–68

End Of Sie

DTC P0122[L3 WITH TC]

id010239804200

5

INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between ECT sensor 

terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power 
supply, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion.)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect the continuity between ECT sensor 

terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 2AH.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor 

terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 2AY.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0122

TP sensor No.1 circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.2 V after the ignition switch is turned to the 

ON position, the PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to ground between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  68 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–69

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

CLASSIFY TP SENSOR OR HARNESS 
MALFUNCTION

• Connect the M-MDS.

• Access the TP1 PID.

• Disconnect the throttle body connector.

• Connect a jumper wire between throttle body 

terminals A and B (harness-side).

• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to step 5.

4

INSPECT TP SENSOR

• Perform the TP sensor inspection.

 (See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the TP sensor normal?

Yes

Inspect for poor throttle body connector terminal B 
connection. Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 
8.

No

Replace throttle body, then go to Step 8.

DTC P0122

TP sensor No.1 circuit low input

B

A

D

PCM

PCM

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

THROTTLE BODY

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

(THROTTLE BODY)

3

4

5

6

3

7

2AO

2AK

2AP

B

A

D

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

TP SENSOR NO.1

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  69 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–70

End Of Sie

DTC P0123[L3 WITH TC]

id010239804300

5

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR

Note

• If DTC P0107 and P2228 are also retrieved 

with P0122, go to CONSTANT VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Measure the voltage at throttle body terminal B 

(harness-side).

• Is the voltage within 4.5— 5.5 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body 
connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector 
terminal 2AO (harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 8.

6

VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between throttle body 

terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
2AK (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step 
8.

7

VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between throttle body 

terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0123

TP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is above 4.9 V after ignition switch to the ON position, 

PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP

• Short to the constant voltage supply circuit between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  70 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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