Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 107

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 107

 

 

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–03B–21

01–03B

2

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Turn ignition key to ON.

Retrieve any DTC.

Is “DTC” displayed?

Yes

DTC displayed:

Go to appropriate DTC test.

Communication error message displayed:

Inspect for following:
— Open circuit between main relay and PCM 

terminal 71 or 97

— Open main relay GND circuit
— Main relay is stuck open.
— Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 24, 51, 

76, 77, or 103)

— Poor connection of vehicle body GND

No

No DTC displayed:

Go to next step.

3

Turn ignition key to LOCK.

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Measure voltage at TP sensor connector 
VREF terminal with ignition key on.

Voltage
4.5—5.5 V

Is voltage okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.30 REFERENCE 
VOLTAGE [FS].”

4

Does engine start with throttle closed?

Yes

Go to Step 20.

No

Go to next step.

5

Will engine start and run smoothly at part 
throttle?

Yes

Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.

No

Go to next step.

6

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Access RPM PID.

Is RPM PID indicating engine speed when 
cranking engine?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect for following:

Open or short circuit in CKP sensor

Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and 
PCM terminal 21 or 22

Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses

If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next step.

7

Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of 
crankshaft pulley.

Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft 
pulley okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace malfunctioning parts.

8

Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth 
of crankshaft pulley.

Gap
0.5—1.5 mm {0.020—0.059 in}

Is gap within specification?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust CKP sensor.

9

Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads.

Are there any cracks, on high-tension leads?

Yes

Repair suspected high-tension leads.

No

Go to next step.

10

Is strong blue spark visible at each 
disconnected high-tension lead during 
engine cranking ?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect for following:

Open or short circuit in ignition coil

Open circuit in high-tension leads

Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND 
terminal and GND

Open circuit between ignition key and ignition coil

Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM 
terminal 26 or 52

11

Inspect condition of spark plugs.

Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or 
grayish white?

Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:

Inspect for clogged fuel injector.

No

Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.

12

Remove and shake PCV valve.

Does PCV valve rattle?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace PCV valve.

13

Is there any restriction in exhaust system?

Yes

Inspect exhaust system.

No

Go to next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–03B–22

End Of Sie

NO.7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [FS]

A3U010318881W12

Diagnostic procedure

14

Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel filter 
and fuel distributor.

Connect jumper wire between F/P terminal at 
DLC in engine compartment and GND.

Turn ignition key to ON.

Is fuel line pressure correct when ignition key 
is cycled on/off five times?

Fuel line pressure
270—310 kPa {2.7—3.2 kgf/cm

2

, 39—45 psi}

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Zero or low:

Inspect fuel pump circuit.

Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.

Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.

Inspect for clogged main fuel line.

Inspect PRC solenoid valve and related vacuum 
hose and harness.

High:

Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.

Inspect for clogged fuel return line.

15

Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel 
injector O-ring and fuel line.

Service as necessary.

Is fuel line pressure held after ignition key is 
turned to LOCK?
(See 01–14–28 Operation Inspection.)

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect pressure regulator diaphragm condition.
If condition is okay, inspect fuel injector.
If condition is not okay, replace pressure regulator.

16

Disconnect vacuum hose between purge 
solenoid valve and intake manifold from 
purge solenoid valve side.

Plug opening end of vacuum hose.

Attempt to start engine.

Is starting condition improved?

Yes

Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open 
mechanically.
Inspect evaporative emission control system.

No

Go to next step.

17

Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air 
system components while racing engine to 
higher speed?

Yes

Repair or replace.

No

Go to next step.

18

Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR 
valve housing.

Does engine condition improve?

Yes

Replace EGR valve.

No

Go to next step.

19

Is engine compression correct?

Yes

Inspect valve timing.

No

Inspect for causes.

20

Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.

If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.

If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

7

Slow return to idle

DESCRIPTION

Engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECT sensor malfunction

Thermostat is stuck open.

Throttle body malfunction

Air leakage from intake-air system

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Turn ignition key to ON.

Retrieve any DTC.

Is “DTC” displayed?

Yes

DTC displayed:

Go to appropriate DTC test.

No

No DTC displayed:

Go to next step.

2

Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
(See 01–12–5 THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See 01–12–7 THERMOSTAT 
INSPECTION.)

Is thermostat okay?

Yes

ECT sensor and thermostat are okay.
Go to next step.

No

Access ECT PID on WDS or equivalent.
Inspect for both ECT and temperature gauge on 
instrument cluster readings.

If temperature gauge on instrument cluster 
indicates normal range but ECT is not same as 
temperature gauge reading, inspect ECT sensor.

If temperature gauge on instrument cluster 
indicates cold range but ECT is normal, inspect 
temperature gauge and heat gauge unit.

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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–03B–23

01–03B

End Of Sie

NO.8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [FS]

A3U010318881W13

Diagnostic procedure

3

Is throttle body free of contaminations?

Yes

Inspect for air leakage from intake-air system 
components while racing engine to higher speed.

No

Clean or replace throttle body.

4

Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.

If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.

If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

8

Engine runs rough/rolling idle

DESCRIPTION

Engine speed fluctuates between specified idle speed and lower speed and engine shakes 
excessively.

Idle speed is too slow and engine shakes excessively.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Air leakage from intake-air system parts

A/C system improper operation

Spark leakage from high-tension leads

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

IAC valve improper operation

EGR valve malfunction

Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor

Low engine compression

Erratic signal from CKP sensor

Poor fuel quality

PCV valve malfunction

Air cleaner restriction

Restriction in exhaust system

Disconnected electrical connectors

Inadequate fuel pressure

Fuel pump mechanical malfunction

Fuel leakage from fuel injector

Fuel injector clogging

Engine overheating

Vacuum leakage

Pressure regulator control (PRC) system malfunction

Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair 
procedures. Read following warnings before performing fuel system services:

••••

Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always 
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.

••••

Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or 
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete 
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this 
manual.
(See 01–14–4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See 01–14–5 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

Inspect for following:
— External fuel shut off or accessory (kill 

switch, alarm etc.)

— Fuel quality: proper octane, 

contamination, winter/summer blend

— No air leakage from intake-air system
— Proper sealing of intake manifold and 

components attached to intake manifold: 
EGR valve, IAC valve

— Ignition wiring
— Electrical connections
— Fuses
— Smooth operation of throttle

Are all items okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 1.

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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–03B–24

2

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Turn ignition key to ON.

Retrieve any DTC.

Is “DTC” displayed?

Yes

DTC displayed:

Go to appropriate DTC test.

No

No DTC displayed:

Go to next step.

3

Is engine overheating?

Yes

Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING 
SYSTEM CONCERNS - OVERHEATING [FS].”

No

Go to next step.

4

Note

Following test is for engine running rough 
idle with A/C on concerns. If other 
symptoms exist, go to next step.

Connect pressure gauge to A/C low and high 
pressure side lines.

Start engine and run it at idle.

Turn A/C switch on.

Measure low side and high side pressures.

Are reading pressures within specifications?
(See 07–10–3 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE 
CHECK.)

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting 
“NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR 
RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [FS].”
For other symptoms, inspect following:

Refrigerant charging amount

Condenser fan operation

5

Start engine and run it at idle.

Turn steering wheel right to left.

Does engine running rough exist while 
turning steering wheel right to left?

Yes

Inspect P/S pressure switch operation and wiring 
harness between P/S pressure switch connector and 
PCM connector terminal 31.

No

Go to next step.

6

Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of 
crankshaft pulley.

Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft 
pulley okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace malfunctioning parts.

7

Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth 
of crankshaft pulley.

Specification
0.5—1.5 mm {0.020—0.059 in}

Is gap within specification?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust CKP sensor.

8

Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads.

Are there any cracks on high-tension leads?

Yes

Repair suspected high-tension leads.

No

Go to next step.

9

Inspect condition of spark plugs.

Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or 
grayish white?

Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:

Inspect for clogged fuel injector.

No

Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.

10

Start engine and disconnect IAC valve 
connector.

Does rpm drop or engine stall?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.

11

Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel filter 
and fuel distributor.

Start engine and run it at idle.

Measure fuel line pressure at idle.

Is fuel line pressure correct at idle?

Fuel line pressure
210—250 kPa {2.1—2.6 kgf/cm

2

, 30—36 psi}

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Zero or low:

Inspect fuel pump circuit.

Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.

Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.

Inspect for clogged main fuel line.

Inspect PRC solenoid valve and related vacuum 
hose and harness.

High:

Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.

Inspect for clogged fuel return line.

12

Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel 
injector, O-ring, and fuel line.

Service as necessary.

Does fuel line pressure hold after ignition key 
is turned to LOCK?
(See 01–14–28 Operation Inspection.)

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect pressure regulator diaphragm condition.

If condition is okay, inspect fuel injector.

If condition is not okay, replace pressure regulator.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-03B).fm  24 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前9時33分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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