Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 99

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 99

 

 

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–49

01–03A

NO.28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF ISSUES [ZM]

A3U010318881W70

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

NO.29 INTERMITTENT CONCERNS [ZM]

A3U010318881W71

Diagnostic procedure

28

Fuel filling shut off issues

DESCRIPTION

Fuel does not shut off properly.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Clogged evaporative emission pipes

Nonreturn valve malfunction

Fuel shut-off valve malfunction

Fuel nozzle malfunction

Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly.

Warning
The following troubleshooting flowchart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. 
Read following warnings before performing fuel system services:

••••

Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep 
sparks and flames away from fuel.

••••

Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or 
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete 
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this 
manual.
(See 01–14–4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See 01–14–5 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Retrieve DTCs.

Are there any DTCs displayed?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC test.

No

Go to next step.

2

Remove fuel-filler pipe.

Make sure nonreturn valve is installed 
properly.

Inspect nonreturn valve operation.

Is nonreturn valve okay?

Yes

Inspect for following:

Improper use of fuel nozzle

Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly.

Inspect fuel shut-off valve

No

If nonreturn valve is installed improperly:

Reinstall nonreturn valve to proper position.

If nonreturn valve does not operate properly:

Replace nonreturn valve.

3

Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.

If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.

If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.

29

Intermittent concerns

DESCRIPTION

Symptom occurs randomly and is difficult to diagnose.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Talk to customer.

Retrieve vehicle service history.

Does vehicle have a number of previous 
repairs and components replaced for a 
certain symptom?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to Symptom Index.

2

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
— If input is switch-type component, turn on 

manually.

Turn ignition switch on.

Access PIDs for suspect component.

Lightly tap on suspect component, wiggle 
and pull each wire/connector at suspect 
component or PCM.

Are any PID values out of range, or do they 
suddenly change and go back into range?

Yes

Inspect each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminal 
crimps.

No

Go to next step.

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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–50

End Of Sie

NO.30 CONSTANT VOLTAGE [ZM]

A3U010318881W72

Diagnostic procedure

3

Start engine.

Lightly tap on suspect component, wiggle 
and pull each wire/connector at suspect 
component or PCM.

Are any PID values out of range, or do they 
suddenly change and go back into range?

Yes

Inspect each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminal 
crimps.

No

Go to next step.

4

Start engine.

Accurately spray water on suspect 
component wire, component or vacuum line 
related to possible fault area.

Are any PID values out of range, or suddenly 
change and go back into range, or was there 
a noticeable engine misfire/stumble?

Yes

Fault occurred while spraying on component:

Replace part and verify repair.

Fault occurred while spraying wiring:

Inspect each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals 
and poor wire terminal crimps.

Fault occurred while spraying vacuum line:

Repair vacuum hoses.

No

Inspect wire and connector at suspect component for 
corrosion, bent or loose terminals, poor wire terminal crimps 
and high tension of wire.
Repair as necessary.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

30

Constant voltage

DESCRIPTION

Incorrect constant voltage

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Constant voltage circuit malfunction

Note

TP sensor, EGR boost sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor use constant voltage.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Disconnect appropriate sensor connector 
where constant voltage circuit inspection 
failed.

Turn ignition switch on.

Measure voltage between following 
appropriate sensor connector terminals:
— Constant voltage terminal — GND 

terminal

Is constant voltage greater than 6.0 V?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

2

Is voltage across battery terminals greater 
than 10.5 V
?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect charging system.

3

Turn ignition switch off.

Leave appropriate sensor connector 
disconnected.

Measure voltage between battery positive 
terminal and GND (between PCM and 
appropriate sensor) circuit at appropriate 
sensor connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 V and within 
1.0 V
 of battery voltage?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 8.

4

Note

The purpose of this step is to determine if 
WDS or equivalent is communicating with 
PCM.

Turn ignition switch on.

Attempt to access ECT PID.

Can ECT PID be accessed?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-03A).fm  50 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時45分

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–51

01–03A

5

Turn ignition switch off.

Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost sensor, 
fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM 
connectors.

Turn ignition switch on.

Measure voltage between PCM connector 
terminals 71/97 and 24/51/76/77/103.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair open circuit between PCM terminal 71/97 and main 
relay.

6

Leave TP sensor, EGR boost sensor, fuel 
tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors 
disconnected.

Measure resistance between PCM connector 
terminals 90 and 24/51/76/77/103.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector 
again.

If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins 
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic 

information is not available, replace PCM and repeat 
Step 6.

No

Repair constant voltage circuit short to GND.

7

Turn ignition switch off.

Leave TP sensor disconnected.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Measure resistance between PCM connector 
terminal 90 and constant voltage circuit at 
appropriate sensor connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector 
again.

If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins 
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic 

information is not available, replace PCM and repeat 
Step 7.

No

Repair open constant voltage circuit.

8

Note

The purpose of this step is to determine if 
WDS or equivalent is communicating with 
PCM.

Reconnect TP sensor connector.

Turn ignition switch on.

Attempt to access ECT PID.

Can ECT PID be accessed?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 11.

9

Are DTCs present for two or more sensors 
connected to PCM terminal 91?

Sensor connected to PCM terminal 91:
— TP sensor (P0122, P0123, P1122, P1123)
— EGR boost sensor (P0106, P0107, 

P0108)

— Fuel tank pressure sensor (P0452, 

P0453)

— ECT sensor (P0117, P0118, P0125)
— IAT sensor (P0111, P0112, P0113)
— HO2S (front) (P0130, P0134)
— HO2S (rear) (P0138, P0140)

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair open GND circuit to sensor where constant voltage 
circuit inspection failed.

10

Turn ignition switch off.

Disconnect WDS or equivalent from DLC-2.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Measure resistance between GND circuit at 
appropriate sensor connector and PCM 
connector terminal 91.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Reconnect sensor connector.
Go to appropriate DTC test.

No

Repair open GND circuit.

11

Turn ignition switch off.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Measure resistance between battery 
negative terminal and PCM terminals 24/51/
76/77/103.

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair open GND circuit.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-03A).fm  51 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時45分

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–52

End Of Sie

NO.31 SPARK PLUG CONDITION [ZM]

A3U010318881W73

12

Turn ignition switch off.

Measure resistance between GND circuit at 
following sensor connector and GND:
— TP sensor
— EGR boost sensor
— Fuel tank pressure sensor
— ECT  sensor
— IAT sensor
— HO2S sensor (front)
— HO2S sensor (rear)

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

GND circuits are okay.
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector 
again.

If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins 
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic 

information is not available, replace PCM and repeat 
Step 12.

No

Inspect for open GND circuit.

13

Turn ignition switch off.

Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost sensor, 
fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM 
connectors.

Turn ignition switch on.

Measure voltage between constant voltage 
circuit at TP sensor connector and battery 
negative terminal.

Is voltage less than 0.5 V?

Yes

Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector 
again.

If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins 
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic 

information is not available, replace PCM and repeat 
Step 13.

No

Repair constant voltage circuit short to power in harness.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

31

Spark plug condition

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Incorrect spark plug condition

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Note

Inspecting spark plugs condition can determine whether problem is related to a specific cylinder or 
possibly to all cylinders.

Wet/carbon is stuck on specific plug:

Spark —Weak, not visible

Air/fuel mixture — Excessive fuel injection volume

Compression — No compression, low compression

Faulty spark plug

Grayish white with specific plug:

Air/fuel mixture — Insufficient fuel injection volume

Faulty spark plug

Wet/carbon is stuck on all plugs:

Spark — Weak

Air/fuel mixture — Too rich

Compression — Low compression

Clogging in intake/exhaust system

Grayish white with all plugs:

Air/fuel mixture — Too lean

Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair 
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:

••••

Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep 
sparks and flames away from fuel.

••••

Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or 
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete 
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this 
manual.
(See 01–14–4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See 01–14–5 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

1712-1U-01G(01-03A).fm  52 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時45分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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