Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 80

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 80

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–140

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal 
D (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Inspect EGR valve coils 3 and 4.

(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)

If there is a malfunction, replace EGR valve, and then 
go to Step 11.

If there is no malfunction, go to Step 11.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 
11.

6

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT EGR VALVE

Measure resistance between EGR valve 
terminals D and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 20—24 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 46 
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between EGR valve terminal 
B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 11.

No

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal B and body 
ground.

If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to 
power, then go to next step.

If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.

10

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between EGR valve 
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 46.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1498 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  140 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–141

01–02B

DTC P1499 [FS]

A3U010201083W08

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1499

EGR valve stepping motor coil 4 open or short circuit

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR valve coil control circuit just after turning ignition key to ON. If 
voltage at PCM terminal 56 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 56

Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 56

Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 56

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal D

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL 
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Are same DTC and P1498 present?

Yes Malfunction at EGR valve or power circuit.

Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at EGR valve or control circuit.
Go to Step 6.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  141 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–142

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal 
D (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Inspect EGR valve coils 3 and 4.

(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)

If there is a malfunction, replace EGR valve, and then 
go to Step 11.

If there is no malfunction, go to Step 11.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 
11.

6

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT EGR VALVE

Measure resistance between EGR valve 
terminal D and F (part-side).

Is resistance within 20—24 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 56 
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between EGR valve 
terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 11.

No

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal F and body 
ground.

If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to 
power, then go to next step.

If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.

10

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between EGR valve 
terminal F (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 56.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1499 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  142 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–143

01–02B

DTC P1512 [FS]

A3U010201083W09

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1512

Variable tumble control system (VTCS) shutter valve stuck closed

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors air flow amount is above 45.2 g/s {6.0 lb/min} when the following monitoring conditions are 
met. PCM determines that VTCS shutter valve has closed stuck malfunction.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is above 3,000 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70 

°°°°

C {158 

°°°°

F}.

— Throttle valve opening angle is above 75%.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

ECT sensor malfunction

MAF sensor malfunction

IAT sensor malfunction

EGR boost sensor malfunction

TP sensor malfunction

CKP sensor malfunction

VTCS solenoid valve malfunction

VTCS shutter valve malfunction (stuck closed)

VTCS shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed).

Short to ground circuit between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 73

Short to power circuit between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 73

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

CHECK RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  143 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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