Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 39

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 39

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–122

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1487

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

3

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve 
tube at solenoid side that connects to EGR 
valve.

Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost solenoid 
valve.

Apply vacuum.

Wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF EGR 
BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve 
connector.

Apply vacuum and wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between solenoid valve terminal 

B and PCM terminal 98 for short to ground, then go to Step 
10.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step 
10.

5

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  122 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–123

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1496 [ZM]

A3U010201083W27

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE

Measure resistance between EGR boost 
sensor solenoid valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step 
10.

7

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor 
solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and 
body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 98. 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box 
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

next step.

No

Check for continuity between EGR boost sensor solenoid 
valve terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 
98.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for 
open, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1487 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1496

EGR valve stepping motor coil 1 open or short circuit

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR valve coil control circuit just after turning ignition key to ON. If 
voltage at PCM terminal 68 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle)

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal C

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  123 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–124

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1496

EGR valve stepping motor coil 1 open or short circuit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

3

CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL 
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Is same DTC and P1497 present?

Yes Malfunction at EGR valve or power circuit.

Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at EGR valve or control circuit.
Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal 
C (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Inspect EGR valve coils 1 and 2.

(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)

If there is a malfunction, replace EGR valve, and then 
go to Step 11.

If there is no malfunction, go to Step 11.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  124 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–125

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1497 [ZM]

A3U010201083W28

7

INSPECT EGR VALVE

Measure resistance between EGR valve 
terminals C and E (part-side).

Is resistance within 20—24 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 68 
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between EGR valve terminal 
E (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 11.

No

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal E and body 
ground.

If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to 
power, then go to next step.

If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.

10

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between EGR valve 
terminal E (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 68.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1496 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1497

EGR valve stepping motor coil 2 open or short circuit

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR valve coil control circuit just after turning ignition key to ON. If 
voltage at PCM terminal 72 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 72

Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 72

Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 72

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal C

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  125 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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