Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 784

 

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Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 784

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–45

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

5

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M7–4(F) and M7–1(E).

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 6

6

1. Disconnect the transmission 7–way connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M7–4(F) and M7–1(E).

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 7

7

1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for an open. Refer to

Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor (Main Case) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

1. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 9

9

Replace TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 14

10

Check circuit RED/WHT for an open or short to B+.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Check circuit RED/BLK for an open.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Check the PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 14

14

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:

2. TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92 volts for 2

seconds.

3. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low (Stuck On)

LHD

D07R200047

RHD

D07R200048

Circuit Description:

The brake switch indicates brake pedal status to the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The brake switch is a
normally–closed switch that supplies battery voltage on
circuit ORN to the PCM. Applying the brake pedal opens
the switch, interrupting voltage to the PCM. When the
brake pedal is released, the PCM receives a constant
voltage signal. If the PCM receives a zero voltage signal
at the brake switch input, and the Torque Converter
Clutch (TCC) is engaged, the PCM de–energizes the
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve (TCC Sol.
Valve). The PCM disregards the brake switch input for
TCC scheduling if there is a brake switch circuit fault
(Refer to Diagnostic Aids).
When the PCM detects an open brake switch circuit (0
volts, low input) during accelerations, then DTC P0719
sets. DTC P0719 is a type D DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

No OSS Assy. DTCs P0722 or P0723.

D

The PCM detects an open brake switch or circuit (0
volts) for 15 minutes without changing for 2 seconds,
and the following events occur seven consecutive
times:

D

The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph);

D

then the vehicle speed is 8–32 km/h (5–20 mph) for
4 seconds;

D

then the vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20
mph) for 4 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction
Indicator Lamp (MIL).

D

DTC P0719 stores in PCM history.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–47

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

D

A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history.
The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the
vehicle completes 40 warm–up cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the
fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long
enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and brake switch. Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed or damaged terminals. Check
for weak terminal tension as well. Also check for a
chafed wire that could short to bare metal or other
wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

Check customer driving habits and/or unusual driving
conditions (i.e. stop and go, highway).

D

Check brake switch for proper mounting and
adjustment.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart.
3. This step isolates the brake switch as a source for

setting the DTC.

7A1–48 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low (Stuck On) 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain

OBD System

Check

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off,” turn the ignition switch to the “on”

position.

NOTE:  Before clearing the DTC(s), use the scan tool in order to
record the “Failure Records” for reference. Using the “Clear Info”
function will erase the stored “Failure Records” from the PCM.

3. Record the “DTC Failure Records”, then clear the DTC(s).
4. Select “TCC Brake Switch” on the scan tool.
5. Disconnect the brake switch connector from the brake switch.
6. Connect a test lamp from cavity B13–2 of the brake switch

connector to a known good ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Install a J 36169–A Fused Jumper Wire from terminal B13–3 to
terminal B13–2 of the brake switch connector.

Did the TCC Brake Switch status change from Open to Closed?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

4

1. Remove the fuse C–4 (15A).
2. Inspect the fuse for an open.

Is the fuse open?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Inspect circuit BLU/WHT for a short to ground condition. Repair
the circuit if necessary.

Did you find a short to ground condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect circuit ORN for a short to ground condition. Repair the
circuit if necessary.

Did you find a short to ground condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

Replace the brake switch.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 11

8

Inspect circuit BLU/WHT for an open condition. Repair the circuit
if necessary.

Did you find and correct an open condition?

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect circuit ORN for an open.

Did you find an open condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the PCM.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 11

11

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
1. Select DTC.
2. Select Clear Info.
3. With the engine “off,” turn the ignition switch to the “on”

position.

4. Do not depress the brake pedal.
5. Verify that the TCC Brake Switch status indicates “Closed” (12

volts) for 2 seconds.

6. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0719.

Has the test run and passed?

System OK

Begin the

diagnosis again.

Go to Step 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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