Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 601

 

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Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 601

 

 

6E–52

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Check

060RW135

Circuit Description

Introducing exhaust gas into the combustion chamber
lowers combustion temperatures and reduces the
formation of oxides of nitrogen (NOx) in the exhaust gas.
Lower combustion temperatures also prevent detonation.

Diagnostic Aids

The EGR valve chart is a check of the EGR system.  An
EGR pintle constantly in the closed position could cause
detonation and high emissions of NOx.  An EGR pintle
constantly in the open position would cause a rough idle.

6E–53

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

System Check

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Move the valve up and down to check the slide
resistance.

Is the slide resistance large?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 2

2

1. Set the transmission at “Park” or “Neutral”.
2. Put the engine in warming-up operation by idling.

(The engine temperature should be 80

°

C or more)

3. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EGR valve.
4. Apply a vacuum of 250 mmHg to the EGR valve by

the vacuum pump (mighty pack).

Does the vibration due to engine operation become
larger?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 9

3

1. Check if there is not any damage on the vacuum

hose from the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.

2. Install the vacuum pump (mighty pack) to the EGR

valve.

Does the vacuum became 250 mmHg or more at that
time?

250 mmHg or

more

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 8

4

Install the EGR valve and the vacuum hose formally
and increase the engine revolution speed to 3000 rpm.

Can both EGR valve 1 and EGR valve 2 be opened and
closed?

The system is

normal

Go to 

Step 5

5

Measure the resistance of the VSV: EGR coil.

Is the resistance value in the range of 30 

W

 to 50 

W

?

30 

 50 

W

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 10

6

Measure the resistance of the EVRV: EGR coil.

Is the resistance value in the range of 10 

W

 to 13 

W

?

10 

 13 

W

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 11

7

Was the harness open or poor connection?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

8

Replace the EGR valve ASM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Clean or replace the EGR valve ASM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Replace the EGR VSV.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the EGR EVSV.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Repair the harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–54

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported a Tech 2 and to flash.If any DTCs not listed

here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may be
faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.

ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC

using a

Tech 2

Flash DTC

Description

MIL

P0107

34

MAP Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0108

34

MAP Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0112

23

Intake Air temp Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0113

23

Intake Air temp Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0117

14

Engine Coolant Temp Sensor  Low Voltage

ON

P0118

14

Engine Coolant Temp Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0121

33

Accel Position Sensor Rationality

ON

P0122

21

Accel Position Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0123

21

Accel Position Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0182

15

Fuel Temp Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0183

15

Fuel Temp Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0192

63

Rail Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0193

63

Rail Pressure Sensor High Voltage

ON

P1193

64

RPCV Circuit Open/Short

P1194

61

Rail Pressure System Low Voltage

ON

P1195

61

Rail Pressure System High Voltage

ON

P1196

62

Rail Pressure System High Warning

ON

P0197

16

Oil Temp sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0198

16

Oil Temp sensor High Voltage

ON

P0201

51

Injector #1 Circuit Fault

ON

P0202

52

Injector #2 Circuit Fault

ON

P0203

53

Injector #3 Circuit Fault

ON

P0204

54

Injector #4 Circuit Fault

ON

P0217

22

High Coolant Temp Warning

ON

P1217

36

High Oil Temp Warning

ON

P0219

11

Engine Over Speed Warning

ON

P0336

43

Crank Position Sensor Out of Syncro

ON

P0337

43

Crank Position Sensor No Signal

ON

P0341

41

Cam Position Sensor Out of Syncro

ON

P0342

41

Cam Position Sensor No Signal

ON

P0380

66

Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short

P0381

67

Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short

P1403

32

EGR EVRV Fault

P1404

31

EGR VSV Circuit

P0405

26

EGR Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P1405

37

EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short

P0406

26

EGR Pressure Sensor High Voltage

ON

6E–55

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC

using a

Tech 2

Flash DTC

Description

MIL

P0475

71

EXH #1 VSV Circuit Open/Short

P1475

71

EXH #2 VSV Circuit Open/Short

P1485

74

Intake Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P1486

74

Intake Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage

ON

P1487

73

Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/Short

ON

P1488

72

Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap

P0502

24

Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal

ON

P0510

75

Idle SW Malfunction, Open Circuit

ON

P1510

75

Idle SW Malfunction, Short Circuit

ON

P0562

35

System Voltage Too Low

ON

P1562

35

System Voltage Too Low at Cranking

ON

P1587

25

Brake SW Malfunction [B]

P1588

25

Brake SW Malfunction [A]

ON

P0601

55

ECM Checksum Error

ON

P1626

56

Immobilizer No Signal

ON

P1631

56

Immobilizer Wrong Signal

ON

P1648

56

No Security Code Entered

ON

P1649

56

Immobilizer Function not Programmed

ON

P0650

77

Check Engine Lamp Circuit Open/Short

P0654

27

Techometer Circuit Open/Short

P1655

17

Thermo Relay Circuit Open/Short

P1657

76

ECM Main Relay Circuit Open/Short

P1589

47

TransMission SW Circuit Open/Short

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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