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6E–434 6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, DTC P1523 - Actuator Control Return Performance
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD System Check 2 Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System — Go to Step 3 Go to ETC System Check 3 1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80 ° C 2. Ignition “OFF”. alowly opening the throttle. NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from Closed throttle ∼ 12% TPS2= 88 ∼ 94% Wide open throttle TPS1= 79 ∼ 83% TPS2= 19 ∼ 23% Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4 4 1. Ignition “OFF.” Is the DC motor reading near the specified value? 0.3 ∼ 100 W Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 5 1. Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness 2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 8 6 Replace the throttle assembly (DC motor). Is the action complete? — Verify repair Go to Step 5 7 Was the DTC P1523 stored? — Go to Step 12 Check the procedure. Refer to Diagnostic Aids 8 1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit at the 2. Observe the voltage using a DVM. Is the voltage near the specified value? 5V Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10 9 Check the following items; 1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor. 3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection. 4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 10 |