Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 486

 

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Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 486

 

 

6E–314

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the

cruise main switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P0565 cannot be duplicated, the information
included n the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0565 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0565 Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “ON.”
2. Observe the cruise main lamp in the switch.

Is the cruise main lamp “ON?”

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Push the auto cruise main switch.
2. Observe the cruise main lamp in the switch.

Is the cruise main lamp  “OFF?”

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check the signal circuit for auto cruise main switch.

1. Ignition is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module(PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise main switch. 

Check for an open cruise main switch signal circuit
between the PCM and the cruise main switch.

Is a problem found?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the auto cruise main switch signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Check the auto cruise main switch and lamp circuit.

Is a problem found?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

7

Repair or replace the auto cruise main switch and lamp
circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to 

ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–315

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0566 Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error

D06R200090

Circuit Description

The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the “CRUISE MAIN” indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the cancel switch is “ON”, cruise system is “OFF”.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

Engine is running.

D

System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.

D

The switch contact remains on for 40 seconds or more.

D

Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0566 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

6E–316

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

DTC P0566 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
cruise cancel switch display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P0566 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0566 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0566 Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Check the signal circuit for auto cruise cancel switch.

1. Ignition is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module(PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise cancel switch. 

Check for cruise cancel switch signal circuit
between the PCM and the cruise cancel switch.

Is a problem found?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

Repair the main cruise cancel switch signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4

Check the auto cruise main switch.

Is a problem found?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair or replace the main cruise main switch.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. 

Refer to 

ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM. Is the action
complete?

Verify repair

6E–317

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error

D06R200090

Circuit Description

The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the “CRUISE MAIN” indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the resume switch is “ON”, vehicle speed is reset to
the previous set speed.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

Engine is running.

D

System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.

D

The switch contact remain on for 50 seconds or more.

D

Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0567 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P0567 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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