Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 313

 

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Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 313

 

 

6E–381

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

2. Verifies that the fault is present.

3. If DTC P1112 can be repeated only by duplicating

the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Value Chart.”  The
chart may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the IAT sensor.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values

(approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

DTC P1112 – IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Is DTC P0112 also set?

Go to 

DTC

P0112 first

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor

connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
ground.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

6E–382

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1114 ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D06RY00169

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream.  The
powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage
(about 5.0 volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT
signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor
(thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will
measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine coolant
warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the
ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.  With a
fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.  If the PCM detects an
ECT signal that is intermittently below the range of the
ECT sensor, DTC P1114 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine run time longer than 60 seconds.

D

The ECT sensor signal is intermittently greater than
150

°

C (302

°

F) (about 0.10 volt) for a total of 10

seconds over a 100-second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.  This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC P1114 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1114 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor.  A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

6E–383

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values

(approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

DTC P1114 – ECT Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Is DTC P0117 also set?

Go to 

DTC

P0117 first

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT

sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to ground.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

6E–384

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1115 ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D06RY00169

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream.  The
powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage
(about 5.0 volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT
signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor
(thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will
measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine coolant
warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the
ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.  With a
fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.  If the PCM detects an
ECT signal that is intermittently above the range of the
ECT sensor, DTC P1115 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine running time longer than 90 seconds.

D

The ECT sensor signal is intermittently greater than
–39

°

C (–38

°

F) (about 5 volts) for a total of 10 seconds

over a 100-second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC P1115 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1115 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor.  A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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