Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 838

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 838

 

 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–74 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC P0112 or P0113 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to Additional 

Information in this 

DTC 

Switch off the ignition. 

Disconnect the IAT sensor wiring connector. 

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the IAT 
sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing. 

Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? 

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 5 

Switch off the ignition. 

Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and 
relay panel assembly. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the 
IAT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing. 

N O T E  

Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse 
and relay panel assembly after completing this test. 

Does the multimeter display 5 

Ω? 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 6 

Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit, 
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance, open 
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

N O T E  

The IAT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other 
sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may 
trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer to  
3  Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, 
to assist diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 9 

— 

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 9 

— 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–75 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does any of the IAT sensor DTCs fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 10 

10  Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation. 

7.8 

DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125 or 
P1258 

DTC Descriptors 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs: 

• 

DTC P0116 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Range / Performance 

• 

DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage 

• 

DTC P0118 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage 

• 

DTC P0125 – Insufficient Engine Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control 

• 

DTC P1258 – Engine Coolant Over Temperature - Protection Mode Active 

Circuit Description 

The ECM applies a reference 5 V to the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit and ground through the 
low reference circuit. The ECT sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. 

• 

Increased temperature in the engine coolant decreases the resistance value of the ECT sensor. This increases the 
ECT sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the higher the engine coolant, the lower the signal voltage output 
of the ECT sensor. 

• 

Decreased temperature in the engine coolant increases the resistance value of the ECT sensor. This reduces the 
ECT sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the lower the engine coolant temperature, the higher the signal 
voltage output of the ECT sensor. 

An ECT sensor DTC sets if the ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is outside the predetermined range. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

DTC P0116 

Runs continuously when the engine is running.  

DTC P0117, P0118 and P1258 

Runs continuously when the ignition is switched on. 

DTC P00125 

Runs continuously once the following conditions are met: 

• 

DTCs P0112, P0113, P0117 or P0118 are not set. 

• 

The engine is running. 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–76 

 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

DTC P0116 

The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature sensor value is 10°C less than the minimum calculated engine 
temperature.  

DTC P0117 

The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is greater than 140

°C for longer than 3 seconds. 

DTC P0118 

The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is less than -39

°C for longer than 3 seconds. 

DTC P0125 

The ECM determines the calculated engine temperature by measuring the amount of airflow into the engine. This DTC 
sets if the ECM detects the actual ECT sensor is not within 10ºC of the calculated engine temperature for approximately 
2 – 5 minutes. 

DTC P1258 

The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is greater than 131

°C for longer than 2 seconds. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

The ECT sensor DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action taken when a 
Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECT sensor operation. 

• 

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section. 

• 

DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118 and P0125 diagnostic table is developed with the assumption the engine cooling 
system is functioning correctly. Therefore, rectify any engine cooling system fault conditions before proceeding 
with this diagnostic table. 

• 

Test the ECT sensor using the ECT Temperature vs. Resistance in 6C1-3 Engine Management –V6 – Service 
Operations. If the engine has sat overnight, the ECT sensor should display within 3

°C of the IAT sensor values. 

When the engine is first started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90

°C then stabilise when thermostat opens. 

• 

Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

• 

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3  Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring 
diagram and connector charts. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

A fault condition in the engine cooling system may trigger these DTCs. 

The ECT sensor low reference circuit is shared with other components. DTC P0118 may set if the shared low 
reference circuit is shorted to voltage. Test the low reference circuit of all components that share this circuit to find 
the source of the fault condition. 

DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125 and P1258 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

4.4 Diagnostic 

System Check in 

this Section 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–77 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Test the engine cooling system for correct operation. Refer to 6B1 
Engine Cooling – V6. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 3 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125 or P1258 fail this ignition 
cycle? 

Go to Step 4 

Refer to Additional 

Information in this 

DTC 

Switch off the ignition. 

Disconnect the ECT sensor wiring connector. 

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the 
ECT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing. 

Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? 

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

Switch off the ignition. 

Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and 
relay panel assembly. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the 
ECT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing. 

N O T E  

Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse 
and relay panel assembly after completing this test. 

Does the multimeter display 5 

Ω? 

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 7 

Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit, 
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 9 

Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance, open 
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

N O T E  

The ECT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other 
sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may 
trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer to 3
 

Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this 

Section, to assist diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 9 

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 10 

— 

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 10 

— 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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