|
|
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-107 Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0113 4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin • A short to ground • A short to the low reference circuit 2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6 5 Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to MAF Sensor Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 8 — 6 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. 3. Inspect connections at the harness connector 4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as Did you find and correct the condition? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 7 Important: Replacement ECM must be Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 8 — 8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected 2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 4. Start the engine. 5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9 9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go to DTC List System OK Step Action Value(s) Yes No Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - 2 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the 4.7 volts Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic Aids |