Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 125

 

  Index      Ford     Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo TFR/TFS series - service repair manual 1997-2003 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  123  124  125  126   ..

 

 

Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 125

 

 

6E–104

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65) 

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit High Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the MAF sensor. 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

92

88

83

2 3

4

5

C-116

C-57(B)

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–105

6

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73

3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM

connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground
circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector . 

3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Less than 1V

Go to Step 8

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

92

3

C-116

3

92

C-116

C-57

3

V

C-116

6E–106

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

8

Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Less than 1V

Go to Step 9

Repair faulty 
harness and 

verify repair

9

Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

5

V

C-116

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–107

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0110 (SYMPTOM CODE 1) 

(FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH 

INPUT

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0110 (SYMPTOM CODE 2) 

(FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW 

INPUT

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The IAT sensor is a thermistor. A temperature changes

the resistance value. And it changes voltage. In other
words it measures a temperature value. Low air
temperature produces a high resistance.

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

23

P0110

1

ON

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) 
Sensor Circuit High Input

IAT sensor output voltage is 
more than 4.7V.

ECM use 0°C conditions as 
substitute.

2

ON

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) 
Sensor Circuit Low Input

IAT sensor output voltage is 
below 0.3V.

Batt

µP

0.5
BLK/
URG

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

97

0.5
WHT/
RED

83

0.5
GRN/
RED

88

0.5
BLK/
RED

92

0.5
BLK/
BLU

84

IAT
Sensor

MAF &
IAT
Sensor

ECM
10A

EGR-
EVRV

2

4

5

3

1

ECM
Main Relay

IC

IC

CPU

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  123  124  125  126   ..