Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 558

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 558

 

 

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006217792

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. 
Refer to 

EC-381, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006217793

1.

CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P010A

ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) 
sensor circuit]

• An excessively low voltage from 

the sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively high voltage from 

the sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor

Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F65

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F65

3

F110

70

Existed

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-211, "Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)

INFOID:0000000006288358

1.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine

is stopped.

• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric

pressure and altitude.

5.

Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.

Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F65

2

F110

67

Existed

ECM

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

67

F110

70

Altitude (m)

Compensated pressure (hPa)

0

0

200

-24

EC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

6.

Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

2.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Check intake manifold vacuum.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

4.

Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

400

-47

600

-70

800

-92

1000

-114

1500

-168

2000

-218

Atmospheric pressure (hPa)

Voltage (V)

800

3.1 – 3.7

850

3.3 – 3.9

900

3.5 – 4.1

950

3.8 – 4.3

1000

4.0 – 4.6

1050

4.2 – 4.8

Altitude (m)

Compensated pressure (hPa)

JMBIA0870GB

ECM

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

67

F110

70

Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)]

Voltage difference (V)

-40 (-300)

1.5 – 2.0

-53.3 (-400)

2.0 – 2.6

-66.7 (-500)

2.6 – 3.2

-80 (-600)

3.2 – 3.8

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006217795

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006217796

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 
circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The intake air temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 
circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F31

2

Ground

Approx. 5

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

1

F111

25

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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