Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 277

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 277

 

 

DAS

C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY

DAS-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

17.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

18.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector. 

2.

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

DAS-137, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. 

19.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Connect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 20.

NO

>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch power supply circuit. 

20.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT

(CONTROL UNIT)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch, ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors. 

3.

Check for continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector and the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector. 

4.

Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

21.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

1.

Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected. 

Terminal

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Connector

Terminal

E115

3

Battery 
voltage

Stop lamp switch

ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E115

4

E36

17

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E115

4

Not existed

DAS-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “All DTC Reading”. 

4.

Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to 

EC-98, "DTC Index"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts identified by the self-diagnosis result. 

NO

>> GO TO 22.

22.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

1.

Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected. 

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “All DTC Reading”. 

4.

Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to 

BRC-51, "DTC Index"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts identified by the self-diagnosis result. 

NO

>> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to 

DAS-63, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006228078

1.

CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY

Apply battery voltage to ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2, and
then check for continuity under the following conditions. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ICC brake hold relay. 

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3

5

When the battery voltage is applied

Existed

When the battery voltage is not ap-
plied

Not exist-

ed

JSOIA0075GB

DAS

C1A14 ECM

DAS-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

C1A14 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006228079

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC “C1A14” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to 

DAS-182,

"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic"

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Operate the ICC system and drive. 

CAUTION:

Always drive safely. 

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III. 

5.

Check if the “C1A14” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”. 

Is “C1A14” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to 

DAS-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006228080

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A14” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”. 

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Refer to 

DAS-182, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic"

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. 

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to

EC-98, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to 

DAS-63, "Removal and Installation"

DTC

(On board dis-

play)

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

C1A14

(14)

ECM CIRCUIT

If ECM is malfunctioning

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• ECM
• ADAS control unit

DAS-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C1A15 GEAR POSITION

C1A15 GEAR POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000006228081

ADAS control unit judges the gear position based on the following signals. 
• Current gear position signal transmitted from TCM via CAN communication. 
• Value of gear ratio calculated from input speed signal transmitted from TCM via CAN communication.
• Value of gear ratio calculated from the vehicle speed signal transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit) via CAN communication. 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006228082

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC “C1A15” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, “C1A03”, or “C1A04”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”,
“C1A03”, or “C1A04”. 
• Refer to 

DAS-182, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic"

 for DTC “U1000”.

• Refer to 

DAS-131, "DTC Logic"

 for DTC “C1A03”.

• Refer to 

DAS-133, "DTC Logic"

 for DTC “C1A04”.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn the DCA system ON. 

3.

Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6 MPH) or faster for approximately 15 minutes or more. 

CAUTION:

Always drive safely. 

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III. 

6.

Check if “C1A15” is detected as the current malfunction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”. 

Is “C1A15” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to 

DAS-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006228083

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if “C1A03”, “C1A04”, or “U1000” is detected other than “C1A15” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”. 

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to

DAS-100, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Check that “VHCL SPEED SE” operates normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”. 

CAUTION:

Be careful of the vehicle speed. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

(On board dis-

play)

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

C1A15

(15)

GEAR POSITION

A mismatch between an current gear posi-
tion signal transmitted from TCM via CAN 
communication and a gear position calculat-
ed by the ADAS control unit continues for 
approximately 11 minutes or more

• Input speed sensor
• Vehicle speed sensor A/T (output speed 

sensor)

• TCM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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