Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 1310

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 1310

 

 

P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F

TM-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

C

E

F

G

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TM

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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006226871

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine. 

2.

Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P2731” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226872

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to 

TM-182, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P2731

Pressure Control Solenoid F

The 2346 brake solenoid valve 
monitor value is 0.4 A or less 
when the 2346 brake solenoid 
valve command value is more 
than 0.75 A.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid valve circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• 2346 brake solenoid valve

BATTERY VOLT

: 9 V or more

MANU MODE SW

: ON

GEAR

: 2nd

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

TM-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G

P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006226873

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine. 

2.

Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P2807” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226874

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to 

TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected is...

Possible cause

P2807

Pressure Control Solenoid G

The direct clutch solenoid valve 
monitor value is 0.4 A or less 
when the direct clutch solenoid 
valve command value is more 
than 0.75 A.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid valve circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Direct clutch solenoid valve

BATTERY VOLT

: 9 V or more

MANU MODE SW

: ON

GEAR

: 1st

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226875

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)

Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR

1.

Remove joint connector.  Refer to 

TM-182, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

2

Always

Battery voltage

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

1

Turn ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

Turn ignition switch OFF

0 V

6

Turn ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

Turn ignition switch OFF

0 V

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F51

5

Existed

10

A/T assembly harness connector side

TCM harness connector side

Continuity

Terminal

Terminal

1

1

Existed

2

2

5 5 

6

6

10

10

TM-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to 

TM-182, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 1)

Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery positive terminal and A/T assembly vehicle side harness connec-

tor terminal 2. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Battery
• 10A fuse (No.38, located in the fuse, fusible link and relay box). Refer to 

PG-141, "Fuse and Fusible Link

Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and A/T assembly vehicle
side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 2)

Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNI-

TION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Ignition switch
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-143, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F51

1

Existed

6

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F51

1

Not existed

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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