Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 497

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 497

 

 

P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR

EC-169

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-169, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001734003

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

-

Crushed air ducts

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F102

77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

EC-170

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F102

77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR

EC-171

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F102

77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

EC-172

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001910824

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss. 
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734005

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102, P010C>>GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D>>GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102 AND P010C

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 1) circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent 
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 1) circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

P010C

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 2) circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent 
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P010D

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 2) circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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