Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1415

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1415

 

 

WT-32

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C1734 CONTROL UNIT

C1734 CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001686983

The BCM reads the air pressure signal received by the tire pressure receiver, and controls the low tire pres-
sure warning lamp and the buzzer operations. It also has a judgment function to detect a system malfunction.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001686984

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE DRIVING

With CONSULT-III

1.

Drive at a speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for several minutes without stopping.

2.

Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” within 15 minutes after vehicle speed
become 17 km/h (11 MPH).

Does “DATA MONITOR” displayed the standardized value without turning low tire pressure warning lamp ON?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

WT-32, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001686985

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

With CONSULT-III

1.

On “SELECT DIAG” mode, select the “SELF-DIAG RESULT” screen.

2.

Check display contents in self-diagnostic results.

Does self-diagnostic results indicate any malfunction?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to 

WT-77, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the power supply normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>>

Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damage parts.

• 40A fusible link [No. K located in the fuse block]. Refer to 

PG-92, "Fuse and Fusible Link

Arrangement"

.

• 10A fuse [No. 10 located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to 

PG-91, "Fuse, Connector and Termi-

nal Arrangement"

.

• Harness for short or open between battery and BCM harness connector M118 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between battery and BCM harness connector M119 terminal 11.
• Check Battery voltage.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

DTC number 

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible case

C1734

CONTROL UNIT

Tire pressure monitoring system in BCM is malfunctioning

BCM malfunction

(+)

(–)

Voltage (Approx.)

BCM

Ground

Connector

Terminal

M118

1

Battery voltage

M119

11

C1734 CONTROL UNIT

WT-33

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

WT

N

O

P

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector M119 terminal 13 and ground.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER 

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”

2.

Disconnect BCM harness connector and tier pressure receiver harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK BCM 

Check BCM input/output signal. Refer to 

WT-45, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK BCM HARNESS CONNECTOR

Check BCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001686986

1.

CHECK TIRE AIR PRESSURE

Check all tire air pressures. Refer to 

WT-98, "Tire"

.

Does all tire pressure data meet the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Inspect or repair the tires or wheels and adjust the tire pressure to the specification.

2.

PERFORM ID REGISTRATION

Perform ID registration. Refer to 

WT-5, "ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Can ID registration of all transmitters be completed?

YES

>> END

NO

>> GO TO 1.

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Existed

M119

13

BCM

Tire pressure receiver

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M123

137

M101

1

Existed

138

4

139

2

WT-34

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001903113

1.

CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK

Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is

blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connectors.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001686988

1.

REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM

Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III operation manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> Work end.

UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. : Description

INFOID:0000000001903114

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

Signal name

Fuse and fusible link No.

Battery power supply

K

10

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

BCM

Ground

Connector

Terminal

M118

1

Battery voltage

M119

11

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M119

13

Existed

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

WT-35

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

F

G

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A

B

WT

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Unified Meter and A/C Amp. (Automatic Amplifier)

The unified meter and A/C amp. (1) has a built-in microcomputer
which processes information sent from various sensors needed for
air conditioner operation. The air mix door motor(s), mode door
motor, intake door motor, blower motor and compressor are then
controlled.
When the various switches and temperature control dial are oper-
ated, data is input to the unified meter and A/C amp. from the AV
control unit using CAN communication.
Self-diagnosis functions are also built into unified meter and A/C
amp. to provide quick check of malfunctions in the auto air condi-
tioner system.

Power Supply and Ground Circuit for Unified Meter and A/C Amp.

Potentio Temperature Control (PTC)

The PTC (1) is built into the preset switch. It can be set at an interval of 0.5

°

C (1.0

°

F) in the 18

°

C (60

°

F) to

32

°

C (90

°

F) temperature range by turning temperature control dial. The set temperature is displayed.

Without left and right ventilation temperature separately system

With left and right ventilation temperature separately system

UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001903115

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

1.

Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.

2.

Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and ground.

JSIIA0014GB

RJIA4049E

JSIIA0135ZZ

JSIIA0020GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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