Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1323

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1323

 

 

P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

TM-145

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

TM-146, "Component Inspection (A/T fluid temperature

sensor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK SUB-HARNESS

1.

Disconnect TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• Check terminals of park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector, and harness cladding for

damage.

• Check connector for loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 

1.

Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

TM-241, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

TM-146, "Component Inspection (A/T fluid temperature

sensor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-241, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector terminals and TCM connector termi-
nals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• Check terminals of A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector, and harness cladding for

damage.

• Check connector for loose connection.

Park/neutral position switch connector

TCM connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F154

6

F152

19

Existed

7

18

Existed

A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector

TCM connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F156

1

F151

3

Existed

2

5

Existed

TM-146

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (A/T fluid temperature sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000001672171

1.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check resistance between park/neutral position switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (A/T fluid temperature sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000001672172

1.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check resistance between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

TM-241, "Exploded View"

.

Park/neutral position switch connector

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F154

6

7

0 (32)

15 k

20 (68)

6.5 k

80 (176)

0.9 k

A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F156

1

2

0 (32)

10 k

20 (68)

4 k

80 (176)

0.5 k

P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

TM-147

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

C

E

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TM

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P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

Description

INFOID:0000000001672173

The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from unified meter and A/C amp. to TCM by CAN commu-
nication line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The
TCM will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001672174

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

Is “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001672175

1.

CHECK DTC OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER/M&A”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen 

terms)

A/T CHECK indicator 
lamp judgment flicker

Diagnostic item is detect-

ed when...

Possible cause

P1721

VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR

• Signal (CAN commu-

nication) from vehicle 
speed sensor MTR not 
input due to cut line or 
the like.

• Unexpected signal in-

put during running.

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

VHCL/S SE-MTR

: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

ACCELE POSI

: 1.0/8 or less

TM-148

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

Description

INFOID:0000000001672176

Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001672177

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Judgment of A/T Interlock

INFOID:0000000001672178

Refer to 

TM-184, "Fail-Safe"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001672179

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen 

terms)

A/T CHECK indicator 
lamp judgment flicker

Diagnostic item is de-

tected when...

Possible cause

P1730

A/T INTERLOCK

12th

Except during shift 
change, the gear posi-
tion and ATF pressure 
switch states are moni-
tored and comparative 
judgment made.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid and switch 
circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Low coast brake sole-

noid valve

• ATF pressure switch 2

SLCT LVR POSI

: “D” position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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