Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1148

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1148

 

 

B26E1 NO RECEPTION OF ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL

SEC-89

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26E1 NO RECEPTION OF ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000001699999

BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001700000

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26E1 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26E1 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.

A/T models

-

A/T selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001700001

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

SEC-89, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC B26E1 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Refer to 

EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Description"

.

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260F

NO RECEPTION OF 
ENGINE STATUS 
SIGNAL

BCM does not receive the engine status signal from 
ECM when ignition switch is in ON position

• ECM

SEC-90

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

B2612 STEERING STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000001700002

There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001700003

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

A/T models

-

A/T selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press door switch.

4.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001705132

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
In which case is DTC detected?

Case1 >> GO TO 2.

DTC

Self-diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2612

STEERING STA-
TUS

BCM detects the mismatch between the 
following status for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from 

IPDM E/R (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (BCM side) is 
open or shorted]

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/R side) 
is open or shorted.]

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM E/R

B2612 STEERING STATUS

SEC-91

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Case2 >> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

E5

33

Existed

SEC-92

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

8.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

M122

97

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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