Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 501

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 501

 

 

EC-150

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000000956538

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature. 

OPERATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000956539

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT-III

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine speed rpm

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Above 3,600

OFF

Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 

minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater (bank 1) control 
circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0038

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater (bank 1) control 
circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0057

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater (bank 2) control 
circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0058

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater (bank 2) control 
circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-151

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st tip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000956540

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• 15A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0037, P0038

1

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P0057, P0058

2

F53

2

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0037, P0038

1

F54

3

F101

17

Existed

P0057, P0058

2

F53

3

33

EC-152

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-152, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000956541

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Terminal

Resistance

2 and 3

3.4 - 4.4 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 and 2, 3, 4

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-153

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000000956542

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000956543

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000956544

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

PBIB1842E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid 

valve

P0081

Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit

DTC

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0075

1

F28

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P0081

2

F29

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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