Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 248

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  246  247  248  249   ..

 

 

Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 248

 

 

BRC-66

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000000958593

The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958594

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958595

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal.  Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level is low or communication line between 
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake 
fluid level switch is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Unified meter and A/C amp.

Self-diagnosis results

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E47

 2

When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.

Existed

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-67

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

2.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector terminals, unified meter and A/C
amp. harness connector terminal and/or ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000958596

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000958597

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

Unified meter and A/C amp.

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M67

57

E47

1

Existed

Unified meter and A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M67

57

Ground

Not existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E47

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E47

 2

When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.

Existed

BRC-68

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000000958598

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958599

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958600

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Go to 

LAN-27, "CAN System Specification Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000958601

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

U1002

SYSTEM COMM

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or less.

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

SYSTEM COMM

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

BRC-69

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000000958602

The parking brake switch converts the status of the parking brake lever (M/T models) or the parking brake
pedal (A/T models) to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000000958603

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Operate the parking brake lever (M/T models) or the parking brake pedal (A/T models). Then check that the
brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns on/off correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958604

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to 

MWI-35, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PARK BRAKE SW” and perform the parking brake switch inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to 

MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000958605

Condition

Brake warning lamp illumination status

When the parking brake switch is opera-
tion

ON

When the parking brake switch is not oper-
ation.

OFF

Parking brake switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B14 (M/T models)

E107 (A/T models)

1

Ground

When the parking brake switch is operated.

Existed

When the parking brake switch is not operated.

Not existed

Condition

PARK BRAKE SW (DATA MONITOR)

Parking brake switch is active

ON

Parking brake switch is inactive

OFF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  246  247  248  249   ..