Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 1174

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 1174

 

 

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

SEC-51

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000000961364

BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified
meter and A/C amp.” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM com-
pares both signals to detect the vehicle speed.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000961365

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-35, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000961366

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

BRC-87, "DTC No. Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

MWI-97, "DTC Index"

.

>> INSPECTION END.

DTC

Self-diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE 

SPEED

BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle 
speed from “unified meter and A/C amp” and the one from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10km/h or more and the other is 4km/h or less.

• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
• ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

SEC-52

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000000961367

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000961368

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-35, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

A/T selector lever is in the P position

-

Depress the brake pedal

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000961369

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

PCS-31, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END.

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2560

STARTER CONTROL 
RELAY

BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the 
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)

• IPDM  E/R

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-53

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000000961370

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• AT selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000961371

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-35, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to

SEC-63, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

A/T selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000961372

1.

CHECK A/T DEVICE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T device (detention switch) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/T DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects when a difference between the shift 
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication 
continues for 2 seconds or more

• Harness or connectors

(AT device circuit is open or shorted.)

• AT device (detention switch)

A/T device (detention switch)

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M137

10

Ground

Battery voltage

S E C - 5 4

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

3.

Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK A/T DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM harness connector M122 and IPDM E/R harness connector E6.

2.

Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK A/T DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between A/A device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK A/T DEVICE

Refer to 

SEC-55, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

A/T device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

10

M122

96

Existed

A/T device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

10

Ground

Not existed

A/T device

(detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

M122

99

Existed

A/T device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

Ground

Not existed

A/T device

(detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

E6

43

Existed

A/T device

(detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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