Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 517

 

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Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 517

 

 

DLN-18

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ETX13B]

C1210 ECM

C1210 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000003561167

Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to AWD control unit.     
• Accelerator pedal position signal
• Engine speed signal

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003561168

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.

2.

Perform AWD control unit self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1210” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-18, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003561169

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Erase AWD control unit self-diagnostic results.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.

4.

Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

5.

Stop the vehicle. Perform AWD control unit self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1210” detected?

YES

>>  Replace AWD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-44, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1210

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Malfunction has been detected from 
ECM.

Malfunction of engine control system
• Accelerator pedal position signal error
• Engine speed signal error

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DLN-19

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ETX13B]

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003561170

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003561171

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform AWD control unit self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-19, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003561172

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform AWD control unit self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> CAN specification chart. Refer to 

LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

AWD control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of AWD control unit

DLN-20

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ETX13B]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000003561173

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003561174

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform AWD control unit self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES 

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-20, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003561175

1.

CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT

Check AWD control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-44, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of AWD control 
unit.

Malfunction of AWD control unit

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DLN-21

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ETX13B]

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003773513

Supplies power to AWD control unit.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003773514

1.

CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#45).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.

4.

Check the harness for open or short between AWD control unit harness connector No.7 terminal and
IPDM E/R harness connector No.25 terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-51, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD solenoid harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.

AWD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F108

7

Ground

0 V

AWD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

F108

7

Ground

Battery voltage

AWD control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F108

9

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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