Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 339

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti EX35 - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  337  338  339  340   ..

 

 

Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 339

 

 

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-71

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003132951

The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003132952

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003132953

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check brake fluid level switch. Refer to 

BRC-72, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and unified meter and A/C amp.
harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

3.

Check the continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level is low or communication line between 
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake 
fluid level switch is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Unified meter and A/C amp.

Unified meter and A/C amp.

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M67

57

E47

1

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E47

2

Ground

Existed

BRC-72

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003132954

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-25, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003430147

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

Unified meter and A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M67

57

Ground

Not existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 2

When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir 
tank.

Existed

C1185 ICC UNIT

BRC-73

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1185 ICC UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003132956

The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the ICC sensor integrated unit exchange signals via the
CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003132957

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1185” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003132958

1.

CHECK ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT CIRCUIT

Perform ICC sensor integrated unit self-diagnosis.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003430148

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1185

ACC CONT

ICC sensor integrated unit internal malfunction.

• Harness or connector
• ICC sensor integrated unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• CAN communication line

BRC-74

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003132960

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003132961

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003132962

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003430149

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  337  338  339  340   ..