Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 1290

 

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Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 1290

 

 

SEC-56

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000003586539

BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified
meter and A/C amp.” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM com-
pares both signals to detect the vehicle speed.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003586540

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-34, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003586541

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

BRC-95, "DTC No. Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

MWI-101, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE SPEED

BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle 
speed from “unified meter and A/C amp” and the one from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and the other is 4 km/

h (2.5 MPH) or less.

• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
• ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-57

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003586542

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003586543

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-34, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003586544

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

SEC-189, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2560

STARTER CONTROL RELAY

BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the 
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)

IPDM E/R

SEC-58

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000003586545

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003586546

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-34, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to

SEC-68, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003586547

1.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects when a difference between the shift 
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication 
continues for 2 seconds or more

• Harness or connectors

(Control device circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Control device (detention switch)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Control device (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M137

10

Ground

Battery voltage

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-59

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122 and IPDM E/R connector E6.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-60, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace control device. Refer to 

TM-156, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-159,

"AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

10

M122

96

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

10

Not existed

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

M122

99

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

Not existed

Control device (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

E6

43

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

11

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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