Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1589

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1589

 

 

Ensure A/C and defroster are off. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access ACCS PID from 
PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS PID value indicates OFF, go to next step. If ACCS 
PID value indicates ON, go to step 125) to check A/C circuits for short to B+ or VPWR. 

106) Check WAC Circuit & WOT A/C Cut-Off Relay In CCRM 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. See CCRM LOCATIONS table. 
Using a DVOM, measure WAC relay coil resistance between WAC and VPWR circuits at CCRM. 
Resistance should be 130-200 ohms. Also, measure resistance between CCRM harness connector 
terminal No. 22, and terminals No. 1-11, 13 and 21, and CCRM case. See Fig. 372-Fig. 375 . Measure 
resistance of CCRM between pins No. 22 and 15 (it may be necessary to switch the Red and Black 
DVOM probes to get resistance reading greater than 1000 ohms). Each resistance measurement should be 
more than 1000 ohms. If all resistance measurements are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance 
measurement is not as specified, replace CCRM. Start engine, turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds. Turn 
A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST

107) Check WAC Circuit For Short To PWR In Harness 
 
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a 
DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and WAC circuit at CCRM harness connector terminal 
No. 22. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to B+ or 
VPWR in WAC circuit. Start engine, turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK 
TEST

108) Check WAC Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from 
Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and WAC 
circuit at CCRM harness connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. 
If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in WAC circuit. Start engine, turn A/C on and 
wait 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST

109) Check For Open WAC Circuit 
 
Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of WAC circuit between 
PCM harness connector and CCRM harness connector. See 

PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION

 

and Fig. 372-Fig. 375 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Start engine, turn A/C on and wait 
15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 
WAC circuit. Start engine, turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST

110) No/Low Voltage To A/C Clutch (ACCS PID Is ON With A/C ON & No DTCs): Check For 
Voltage To CCRM 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. 
Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and IGN START/RUN circuit at CCRM 
harness connector terminal No. 21. See Fig. 372-Fig. 375 . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, turn A/C 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

off and go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, voltage is not supplied to terminal No. 21 at 
CCRM. Check condition of related fuse. If fuse is okay, repair open in B+ (Mustang) or IGN 
START/RUN (ZX2) circuit between CCRM and A/C fuse in battery junction box (Mustang), or central 
junction box (ZX2). If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in B+ circuit (Mustang), IGN START/RUN 
circuit (ZX2), or A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit (all models) to A/C clutch coil. 

111) Check For Open A/C CLUTCH PWR & A/C CLUTCH GND Circuits 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect 
A/C clutch connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of A/C CLUTCH GND and A/C CLUTCH 
PWR circuits between CCRM harness connector and A/C clutch harness connector. If either resistance 
measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in A/C CLUTCH PWR or GND circuit. If both resistance 
measurements are less than 5 ohms, ensure engine is not overheating. If engine coolant temperature is 
high, PCM will turn off A/C. If engine coolant temperature is okay, ensure A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit is 
not shorted to ground. If A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit is okay, replace CCRM. 

115) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0534 & P1469: Check For Causes Of Fast A/C 
Compressor Clutch Cycling 
DTC P1469 indicates frequent A/C compressor clutch cycling. Possible causes are: 

z

A/C system mechanical fault such as low refrigerant charge or damaged A/C cycling switch.  

z

Intermittent open in ACCS circuit between A/C cycling switch and PCM terminal No. 41.  

z

Intermittent open in IGN START/RUN circuit to A/C cycling switch (if applicable).  

Check A/C system for mechanical fault such as low refrigerant charge or damaged A/C cycling switch. 
See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. If a fault is not indicated, go to next step. 
If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs. Start engine and turn A/C on for 
about 2 minutes. Turn engine and A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST

116) Check For Intermittent Open In ACCS Circuit 
 
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & 
RECORD menu. Turn A/C on. Check for indication of a fault while performing the following: 

z

Shake, wiggle and bend ACCS circuit between A/C cycling switch and PCM.  

z

Lightly tap pressure switches in ACCS circuit to simulate road shock.  

A fault (open ACCS circuit or faulty pressure switch) will be indicated by ACCS PID quickly turning 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 111) to step 115). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

DTC P0534 and P1469 are designed to protect Torque Converter Clutch 
(TCC) on A/T applications. In some strategies, PCM will unlock TCC during 
A/C clutch engagement. Damage may occur if TCC is cycled as frequently 
as A/C clutch. When DTC P0534 or P1469 is set, TCC is prevented from 
excessive cycling.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

OFF and ON. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs. Start engine and turn A/C 
on for about 2 minutes. Turn engine and A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, 
concern is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST 
procedures to ensure DTCs are no longer present. Service any additional symptoms. Return to 
SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. 

120) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0645 & P1460: Check For Intermittent Open Or Short 
To PWR Or GND In WAC Circuit 
DTCs P0645 and P1460 indicate an excessive current draw when PCM grounds Wide Open Throttle A/C 
Cut-Off (WAC) circuit, or voltage is not detected on WAC circuit when PCM interrupts ground on WAC 
circuit. Possible causes are: 

z

A/C Or Defroster On During Self-Test  

z

Open Or Shorted WAC Circuit  

z

Faulty WAC Relay  

z

Open VPWR Circuit To WAC Relay  

z

Faulty PCM  

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Connect a jumper wire between 
A/C cycling switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch to ON position. On Mustang, turn 
A/C demand switch on. On ZX2, using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST 
MODE
 under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command ALL OUTPUTS ON (this will engage 
A/C clutch). On all models, check for indication of open or short to PWR in WAC circuit while 
performing the following:  

z

Shake, wiggle and bend WAC circuit between CCRM and PCM.  

z

Lightly tap on CCRM to simulate road shock.  

A fault (open or short to B+ or VPWR in WAC circuit) is indicated by A/C clutch clicking on (Mustang), 
or by A/C clutch clicking off (ZX2). On ZX2, using scan tool, turn ALL OUTPUTS OFF. On all models, 
check for indication of fault while performing the following:  

z

Shake, wiggle and bend WAC circuit between CCRM and PCM.  

z

Lightly tap on CCRM to simulate road shock. 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 116) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

If vehicle is not equipped with A/C, disregard DTCs P0645 and P1460. 
DTCs P0645 and P1460 can be set if A/C or defroster were on during 
KOEO or KOER self-test.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 120) to step 124). No test procedures have been omitted.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

A fault (short to ground in WAC circuit) is indicated by A/C clutch clicking off (Mustang), or by A/C 
clutch clicking on (ZX2). If any fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Start engine and 
turn A/C on for 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, remove 
jumper wire and go to TEST Z, step 1) and check for intermittent faults. 

124) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P1464: Check ACCS PID 
DTC P1464 indicates ACCS input to PCM was high during self-test. Possible causes for this fault are: 

z

Short To VPWR In A/C Clutch VPWR Circuit (Applications With Normally Closed WAC Relay)  

z

Short To VPWR In ACCS Circuit  

z

Faulty A/C Demand Switch  

z

Faulty WAC Relay  

z

Faulty PCM  

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. 
Using scan tool, access ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS PID value 
indicates ON, go to next step. If ACCS PID value indicates OFF, indication is ACCS input to PCM is 
low. Verify test results. Ensure A/C and defrost switch are off. Repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-
TEST
 or KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST where DTC P1464 was received. 

125) ACCS PID ON: Disconnect A/C Cycling Switch & Check If ACCS PID Turns OFF 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Turn ignition switch to ON 
position. Using scan tool, access ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS 
PID indicates ON, go to step 127) (ZX2), or next step (Mustang). If ACCS PID indicates OFF, check 
operation of A/C demand switch and replace switch as necessary. See appropriate article in AIR 
CONDITIONING & HEATING. If A/C switch is okay, repair short to B+ or VPWR in A/C demand 
circuit to A/C cycling switch. 

126) Check A/C CLUTCH PWR Circuit For Short To B+ or VPWR In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. CCRM LOCATIONS table. Turn 
ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and AC 
CLUTCH PWR circuit at CCRM harness connector terminal No. 23. See Fig. 372-Fig. 375 . If voltage is 
less than one volt, leave cycling switch and CCRM disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is one 
volt or more, repair short to B+ or VPWR in A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit. 

127) Check ACCS Circuit For Short To B+ Or VPWR In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

DTC P1460 can be set if A/C or defroster were on during KOEO or KOER 
self-test. If either were on, turn A/C and/or defroster off and repeat self-
test.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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