Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1579

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1579

 

 

z

Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) Circuit Routing  

z

KAPWR Circuit Condition  

z

Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  

Fig. 357: Identifying KAPWR Feed To PCM 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

Testing 

1) For KOEO Only DTC P0603, & For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P1633: Check 
Battery Terminals 
Indicates the PCM has experienced an internal memory fault. However there are external items that can 
cause this DTC. Possible causes are: 

z

Reprogramming.  

z

Battery terminal corrosion.  

z

KAPWR to PCM interrupt/open.  

z

Loose battery connection.  

z

Damaged PCM.  

Inspect battery terminals for corrosion or loose connection. Service as necessary. If battery terminals are 
okay, go to next step. 

2) Check Engine Compartment For Proper Wire Routing 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

KAPWR is interrupted when PCM or battery is disconnected. DTC P0603 or 
P1633 may be generated during next PCM power-up.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 
Inspect wiring harness and connectors for damage or corrosion. Ensure wiring harness is properly routed 
and not too close to ignition or exhaust components. Service as necessary. If no concerns are found, go to 
next step. 

3) Check Keep Alive Power Circuit To PCM 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis 
ground and KAPWR circuit at PCM harness connector. See Fig. 357. While observing DVOM, wiggle 
and bend small sections of wiring harness between PCM and dash panel. If voltage is continuously 10.5 
volts or more, go to next step. If at anytime voltage drops to less than 10.5 volts, isolate open in KAPWR 
circuit and repair as necessary. 

4) Check For Repeat Of DTC P0603 Or P1633 
 
Reconnect PCM connector(s). Start engine and allow to idle and reach normal operating temperature. 
Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs. If DTC P0603 or 
P1633 is present, replace PCM. If DTCs are not present, unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. 
Go to TEST Z, step 1).  

TEST QC: OBD-II MONITOR TESTING NOT COMPLETE; DTC P1000 

Diagnostic Aids 

DTC P1000 indicates that not all of the On-Board Diagnostics II (OBD-II) monitors have completed. DTC 
P1000 can only be cleared from memory with a completed drive cycle, with all OBD-II monitors being 
successfully completed. For drive cycle diagnostic monitor descriptions, see DIAGNOSTIC MONITORS. In 
some states, DTC P1000 must be cleared to pass an inspection/maintenance test. Vehicle operator should be 
informed that law specifies additional city and highway driving must be done to complete OBD-II system 
check. This additional driving must occur before vehicle is tested at inspection/maintenance station. Amount of 
driving required varies with individual driving patterns. To complete a drive cycle, see DRIVE CYCLES
After all diagnostic monitors successfully complete, SYSTEM PASS can be obtained from PCM. 

DTC P1000 will set in PCM memory when any of the following conditions occur:  

z

Vehicle is new from factory and has not yet completed an OBD-II drive cycle.  

z

Battery or PCM has been disconnected.  

z

An OBD-II monitor has failed before completion of OBD-II drive cycle.  

z

PCM memory has been cleared with a scan tool.  

z

The PCM has been flashed and the vehicle has not yet completed an OBD Drive Cycle.  

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Testing 

1) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P1000: Check For Other DTCs 
If any other DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
DEFINITIONS
. If no other DTCs are present and vehicle is equipped with PTO, go to next step. If no 
other DTCs are present and vehicle is not equipped with PTO, go to step 3). 

2) Check PTO PID 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and 
allow to idle. Using scan tool, access PTO STAT PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. 
Command PTO switch/activator ON and OFF. If PTO STAT PID indicates ON, delays, then OFF, PTO 
circuit is okay. Go to next step. If PTO STAT PID does not cycle as specified, go to TEST FB, step 1). 

3) Request To Clear DTC P1000 
 
If customer has requested to have DTC P1000 cleared from memory, perform OBD-II drive cycle. See 
DRIVE CYCLES. After OBD-II drive cycle is complete, repeat QUICK TEST. If customer has not 
requested to have DTC P1000 cleared from memory, inform customer that some state laws require DTC 
P1000 to be cleared before an inspection or maintenance test is performed, and that additional driving 
may be in order to clear DTC P1000.  

TEST QD: DTC P1260 

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. P1260 will be 
stored any time the PCM disables the vehicle because of the PATS system. When activated, PATS will disable 
fuel system. To disarm PATS, use key or remote keyless entry to unlock door. This DTC is an indicator to 
check for DTCs in PATS. PATS system is also known as Securi-Lock(R) in North America. PATS uses radio 
frequency identification technology to deter a drive away theft. Passive means that it does not require any 
activity from operator. PATS uses a specially encoded ignition key. Each encoded ignition key contains a 
permanently installed electronic device called a transponder. Each transponder contains a unique electronic 
identification code. Each encoded ignition key must be programmed into vehicle before it can be used to start 
engine. For additional PATS information, see appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES 
& EQUIPMENT. 

Testing 

NOTE:

DTC P1000 cannot be cleared from PCM if vehicle is equipped with Power Take 
Off (PTO) and circuit is shorted to VPWR or B+, or if PTO is on during testing.

NOTE:

Only perform this system test if a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1000 
was received from Continuous Memory. Ignore any DTC P1000s in KOEO 
or KOER.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

1) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P1260: Check For Passive Anti-Theft System DTCs 
This DTC indicates that the passive anti-theft system (PATS) has determined a theft condition existed and 
the engine is disabled. This DTC is a good indicator to check the PATS for DTCs. Possible causes are: 

z

Previous theft condition.  

z

Anti-Theft System failure.  

If any Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) DTCs are present, service PATS DTCs as necessary before 
continuing. See appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no 
PATS DTCs are present, go to next step. 

2) Check For Other Powertrain DTCs 
 
Repair all other PCM DTCs before diagnosing DTC P1260. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
DEFINITIONS
. If no other PCM DTCs are present, go to next step. 

3) Attempt To Start Engine 
 
Perform KEEP ALIVE RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING 
CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM to clear DTCs. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not 
start, DTC P1260 is not the cause of no-start. Diagnose NO-START/NORMAL CRANK symptom. See 
SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. If 
engine starts, no concern is indicated at this time. Testing is complete. For intermittent no-start, or starts 
and stalls concern, check for intermittent PATS faults. PATS will not cause engine to stall after one 
second of operation. For intermittent stalls while driving, verify scan tool-to-PCM communication during 
concern. If PCM communication error occurs, possible causes are: 

z

Loss Of PWRs Or GNDs To PCM  

z

Faulty PCM PWR Relay  

z

Faulty EEC PWR Diode  

z

Shorted VREF Signal  

Repair as necessary. Return vehicle to customer. 

TEST TA: PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION OR CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCHES 

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used 
to diagnose the following:  

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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