Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1528

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1528

 

 

18) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P1450: Check For Visual Causes Of Excessive Fuel Tank 
Vacuum 
DTC P1450 is set when PCM EVAP running loss monitor detects excessive fuel tank vacuum with 
engine running (not at idle). Possible causes are: 

z

Blocked Or Kinked EVAP Canister Tube Or EVAP Canister Purge Outlet Tube (Between Fuel 
Tank, EVAP Canister Purge Valve & EVAP Canister  

z

Fuel Filler Cap Stuck Closed (No Vacuum Relief)  

z

Contaminated Fuel Vapor Elbow On EVAP Canister  

z

Restricted EVAP Canister  

z

Canister Vent (CV) Solenoid Stuck Open  

z

Plugged CV Solenoid Filter  

z

EVAP Canister Purge Valve Stuck Open  

z

Open In VREF Circuit (In Harness Near FTP Sensor, FTP Sensor Or PCM)  

z

Faulty Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor  

Check for kinks or bends in fuel vapor hoses/tubes. Visually inspect EVAP canister inlet port, CV 
solenoid filter and canister vent hose for contamination or debris. Check CV solenoid filter for blockage 
or contamination. Repair as necessary. Perform EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK 
TEST
 under SYSTEM TESTS (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) to verify repair. If DTC P1450 is still 
present, go to next step. If no faults are found, go to next step. 

19) Check FTP Voltage 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn 
ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & 
RECORD menu. If FTP V PID voltage is not 2.4-2.8 volts with fuel filler cap installed, turn ignition 
switch to OFF position and go to next step. If FTP V PID voltage is 2.4-2.8 volts with fuel filler cap 
installed, check for possible intermittent condition causing DTC P1450. Go to TEST Z, step 1). If circuit 
is okay, check for blocked or plugged EVAP system. Perform TEST C: DTC P1450: EXCESSIVE 
VACUUM DETECTED IN FUEL TANK
 in SYSTEM TESTS (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) to 
check for blocked EVAP system condition. Repair as necessary. 

20) Check Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor FTP V PID (Fuel Filler Cap Removed) 
 
Remove fuel filler cap. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID from 
PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If FTP V PID voltage is not 2.4-2.8 volts, turn ignition 
switch to OFF position and go to next step. If FTP V PID voltage is 2.4-2.8 volts with fuel filler cap 
removed, check for blocked or plugged EVAP system. Perform appropriate testing for DTC P1450. See 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

Some components may need to be removed to gain access and diagnose 
EVAP components. For removal and installation procedures, see 
appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. Repair as 
necessary. 

21) Check For Other DTCs 
 
Check for other 3-wire sensor KOEO, KOER or Continuous Memory DTCs that may be present with 
DTC P1450. Perform 

KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST

KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and 

CONTINUOUS MEMORY SELF-TEST . If any other DTCs are present along with DTC P1450, 
perform appropriate system test, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS, and repair as 
necessary. If no other DTCs are present, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. 

22) Check VREF From PCM To FTP Sensor 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON 
position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at FTP sensor harness 
connector. See Fig. 268 or Fig. 269 . If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, 
turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace FTP sensor. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Clear DTCs and 
perform EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST under SYSTEM TESTS 
(EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) to verify repair. After test is complete, repeat QUICK TEST. If 
Continuous Memory DTC P1450 is still present, perform TEST C: DTC P1450: EXCESSIVE 
VACUUM DETECTED IN FUEL TANK
 in SYSTEM TESTS (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION). Repair 
as necessary. 

Fig. 268: Identifying FTP Sensor Circuits & Connector Terminals (ZX2) 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Fig. 269: Identifying FTP Sensor Circuits & Connector Terminals (All Others) 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

23) Check For Open VREF & SIG RTN Circuits Between PCM & FTP Sensor 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of VREF and SIG RTN circuits 
between PCM harness connector and FTP sensor harness connector. See Fig. 268 and Fig. 269 . If both 
resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

or more, repair open in VREF or SIG RTN circuit. 

26) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0452: Check For FTP Sensor Connector 
Contamination 
DTC P0452 is set when PCM detects Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor input signal drops below 
minimum allowable parameter of less than .22 volt. Possible causes are: 

z

Contaminated FTP Sensor Connector  

z

Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  

z

FTP Circuit Shorted To GND Or SIG RTN  

z

Faulty FTP Sensor  

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Visually inspect FTP sensor connector for liquid fuel 
contamination. Check for submerged FTP sensor in liquid fuel (tank mounted type only). Repair as 
necessary and adjust fuel tank overfill. If FTP sensor connector is okay, go to next step. 

27) Check For Low FTP Sensor Voltage 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn 
ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & 
RECORD menu. If FTP V PID is not available on scan tool, measure voltage by backprobing between 
FTP and SIG RTN circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION 
and Fig. 268 or Fig. 269 . If voltage measurement on DVOM or FTP V PID value is less than .22 volt, go 
to next step. If voltage is .22 volt or more, DTC P0452 is intermittent. Check for intermittent faults. Go to 
TEST Z, step 1). 

28) Check Opposite Induced High FTP Signal 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between 
VREF and FTP circuits at FTP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. 

Using scan tool, access FTP V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If FTP V PID is not 
available on scan tool, measure voltage by backprobing between FTP and SIG RTN circuits at PCM 
harness connector. If voltage measurement on DVOM or FTP V PID value is 4-6 volts, replace FTP 
sensor. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL & 
INSTALLATION article. Perform EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST under 
SYSTEM TESTS (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) to verify repair. If voltage measurement on DVOM or 
FTP V PID value is not 4-6 volts, remove jumper wire and go to next step.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 23) to step 26). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

FTP sensor input with no pressure/vacuum on fuel tank (filler cap open or 
not open) should be 2.37-2.97 volts.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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