Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1519

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1519

 

 

If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. 

120) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0403 & P1409: Wiggle EGR Vacuum Regulator 
Solenoid While Monitoring VPWR 
If DTC P1409 was output during KOEO or KOER self-test, go directly to step 110) to diagnose present 
fault. DTC P1409 indicates self-test failed due to EGRVR circuit voltage reading too high or too low 
when compared to expected voltage range. Possible causes are: 

z

EGRVR Circuit Open Or Shorted To VPWR Or GND  

z

VPWR Circuit Open To EGRVR Solenoid  

z

Faulty EGRVR Solenoid  

z

Faulty PCM  

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a 
DVOM, measure voltage between PCM harness connector EGRVR and PWR GND terminals. See PCM 
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. Voltage should be more than 10.5 volts. Observe DVOM for 
indication of fault while tapping lightly on EGRVR solenoid, and wiggling EGRVR solenoid wiring 
harness and connector to simulate road shock. Fault is indicated by a sudden drop in voltage reading. If 
fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If no faults are indicated, unable to duplicate or identify 
fault at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1). 

TEST HK: VARIABLE CAM TIMING 

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed by QUICK TEST. This test is only intended to diagnose:  

z

Wiring Harness Circuits (VCT & VPWR)  

z

VCT Solenoid  

z

Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 114) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Fig. 247: Identifying Variable Cam Timing Solenoid Harness Connector Terminals (104-Pin PCM) 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

Fig. 248: Identifying Variable Cam Timing Solenoid Harness Connector Terminals (150-Pin PCM) 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Testing 

1) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0010, P0020, P1380 & P1385: Check For KOEO & 
KOER DTCs 
DTCs P0010, P0020, P1380 and P1385 indicates Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) failed due 
to VCT circuit voltage falling below a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time. Possible causes for 
this fault are: 

z

VCT Circuit Open Or Shorted  

z

VPWR Circuit Open  

z

Faulty PCM  

z

VCT Solenoid Open Or Shorted  

Start engine. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-
TEST
. If KOER DTC P0010, P0020, P1380 or P1385 is present, go to next step. If KOER DTC P0010, 
P0020, P1380 or P1385 is not present, unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Go to TEST Z, 
step 1). 

2) For KOEO & KOER Only DTCs P0010, P0020, P1380 & P1385: Check VPWR Voltage At VCT 
Solenoid Valve Harness Connector 
Disconnect VCT solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure 
voltage between negative battery terminal and VPWR circuit at VCT solenoid harness connector. See 
Fig. 247 or Fig. 248 . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, 
repair VPWR circuit. 

3) Check VCT Circuit For Open In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of 
VCT circuit between PCM harness connector and VCT solenoid valve harness connector. See Fig. 247 or 
Fig. 248 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 
VCT circuit. 

4) Check VCT Circuit For Short To Ground & VPWR In Harness 
 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VCT circuit, and PWR GND, SIG RTN and VPWR circuits 
at PCM harness connector. See 

PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL 

IDENTIFICATION

 table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 247 or Fig. 248 . If 

resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between 
VCT circuit and PWR GND, SIG RTN or VPWR circuits. 

5) Check VCT Solenoid Valve Resistance 
 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VCT solenoid valve connector terminals. See VCT 
SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
 table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is 
not as specified, replace VCT solenoid valve. 

VCT SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE 

6) Check VCT Solenoid Valve For Short To Case 
 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between each VCT solenoid valve terminal and VCT solenoid valve 
case. If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance 
measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, replace VCT solenoid valve. 

11) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0011, P0012, P0021, P0022, P1381, P1383, P1386 Or 
P1388: Check VCT For Proper Operation 
DTCs apply as follows: 

z

DTCs P0011 & P1381: Over advanced bank No. 1.  

z

DTCs P0021 & P1386: Over advanced bank No. 2.  

z

DTCs P0012 & P1383: Over retarded bank No. 1.  

z

DTCs P0022 & P1388: Over retarded bank No. 2.  

The Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) monitors the VCT position for over-retarded camshaft 
timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum calibrated value or remains in an 
retarded position. Possible causes are:  

z

Camshaft timing improperly set.  

z

Oil flow to VCT piston chamber.  

z

Low oil pressure.  

z

VCT solenoid valve stuck closed.  

z

Camshaft advance mechanism binding (VCT Unit).  

DTC P1383 is set when Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) detects camshaft timing exceeded a 
maximum calibrated value or remained in a retarded position. Possible causes are:  

z

Camshaft Timing Improperly Set 

Vehicle

Engine

Resistance (Ohms)

Focus SVT

2.0L

9-15

Lincoln LS

3.0L & 3.9L

6-11

Thunderbird

3.9L

6-11

ZX2

2.0L

3-6

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 6) to step 11). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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