Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1503

 

  Index      Ford     Ford F150 Pickup - service and repair instruction 2003 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1501  1502  1503  1504   ..

 

 

Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1503

 

 

58) Check Fuel Injector Harness Resistance Between NG Module & Fuel Injector 
 
Disconnect suspect fuel injector harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of injector and 
VPWR circuits between suspect fuel injector harness connector and NG module harness connector. See 
Fig. 235. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance 
measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit. 

59) Check Fuel Injector Harness Circuit For Short To PWR Or Ground Between NG Module & 
Injectors 
 
Ensure suspect fuel injector harness connector is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance 
between suspect injector circuit, and PWR GND and VPWR circuits at NG module harness connector. 
See NG MODULE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig. 
235
. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between circuits. If all resistance 
measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 61) (DTC P0172 or P0175), or replace faulty fuel 
injector(s) (all others). 

60) Check Fuel Injector Driver Signal 
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Connect NG module harness connector. Connect 12-
volt test light between injector and VPWR circuits at suspect fuel injector harness connector. While 
cranking engine, observe test light. If test light does not glow dimly (no light or continuous bright light) 
while cranking or running engine, go to next step. If test light glows dimly, PCM and NG module circuits 
are okay. If engine runs rough, see ROUGH OR ROLLING IDLE, STALLS, MISSES, 
HESITATION OR SURGE
 under SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, 
FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. If engine is a no-start, go to TEST A, step 4). For all others, go to 
step 

64)

61) Check PCM Fuel Injector Harness Circuit Resistance 
 
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Ensure NG module and PCM harness connectors are 
disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of VPWR circuit and injector circuits between PCM 
harness connector and NG module harness connector. See PCM TO NG MODULE TERMINALS 
table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 235. If all resistance measurements are 
less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 
affected circuit. 

PCM TO NG MODULE TERMINALS 

8

54

NOTE:

A properly operating system will show a dim glow at idle on 12-volt test 
light.

Application

PCM Terminal No.

NG Module Terminal No.

Fuel Injector No. 1

75

3

Fuel Injector No. 2

101

4

Fuel Injector No. 3

74

5

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

62) Check PCM Fuel Injector Circuit For Short To PWR Or GND In Harness 
 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between injector circuits, and PWR GND and VPWR circuits at 
PCM harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between injector circuits, and CASE GND, 
PWR GND and VPWR circuits at NG module harness connector. See PCM TO NG MODULE 
TERMINALS
 table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 235. If any resistance 
measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between affected circuits. If all resistance measurements 
are more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 64) (DTCs P0172 and P0175), or go to next step (all others). 

63) Check Fuel Injector Driver Signal From PCM 
 
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Connect PCM harness connector. Ensure NG module is 
disconnected. Connect 12-volt test light between VPWR circuit and each fuel injector signal circuit from 
PCM at NG module harness connector. See Fig. 235. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light 
does not glow dimly or flicker, replace PCM. If test light glows dimly or flickers, engine runs okay or 
you were directed here for DTCs, go to next step. If test light glows dimly or flickers and engine is a no-
start, replace NG module. If test light glows dimly or flickers and engine runs rough, diagnose by 
symptom. See ROUGH OR ROLLING IDLE, STALLS, MISSES, HESITATION OR SURGE under 
SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. 

64) Check Fuel Injector Flow & Leakage 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect all connectors. Connect scan tool to Data Link 
Connector (DLC). Install electronic Natural Gas Injector Tester found in Natural Gas Tool Kit (134-
00114) to suspect fuel injector. Follow injector tester instructions and specifications. Turn ignition switch 
to ON position. Using scan tool, access FRP PID (if available) from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD 
menu. Record initial FRP sensor PID or fuel pressure gauge reading. Using scan tool, access pulse width 
of 200 milliseconds. Activate fuel injector tester. Record final FRP sensor PID or fuel pressure gauge 
reading. Subtract final FRP sensor PID or fuel pressure gauge reading from the initial reading to calculate 
pressure drop. Repeat test procedures for all injectors. If fuel injector flow or leakage rate is not within 
specification, replace defective fuel injector(s). If flow rate or leakage is within specification for each fuel 
injector, proceed as follows: 

z

If directed here for DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174 and P0175, fault is unable to be duplicated at this 
time. Go to TEST Z, step 1).  

z

If directed here for DTCs P1130 and P1150, go to step 66).  

z

For all others, go to next step.  

Fuel Injector No. 4

100

23

Fuel Injector No. 5

73

24

Fuel Injector No. 6

99

25

Fuel Injector No. 7

72

43

Fuel Injector No. 8

98

44

PWR GND

24, 51, 76, 77 & 103

40 & 60

VPWR

71 & 97

37 & 57

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

65) Check Cylinder Compression 
 
Using compression gauge, check compression on all cylinders. Record cylinder compressions. Cylinder 
compressions should be higher than 75 percent of highest cylinder compression reading. If a cylinder's 
compression is not within specification, repair engine as necessary. If all cylinder compressions are 
within specification, go to next step (DTCs P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 and P2197), or go to 
step 71) (DTCs P1132, P1152, P2196 or P2198). 

66) Check HO2S Integrity 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect HO2S and wiring harness for chafing, damage and 
contamination from oil, water, coolant, etc. Repair as necessary. If no visible concerns are found, start 
engine and operate at 2000 RPM for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-
TEST
. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. If DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 and/or P2197 is present, go to 
next step. If DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 and/or P2197 is not present, HO2S system is functioning 
properly at this time. Faults cannot be duplicated or identified at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1). 

67) Check HO2S Ability To Generate A Voltage More Than .5 Volt 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect HO2S harness connector. Using a DVOM, 
measure voltage between HO2S SIG circuit, and SIG RTN or HO2S GND circuits at HO2S connector. 
See Fig. 233. Start engine and operate at 2000 RPM for 2 minutes. Repeat KOER ON-DEMAND 
SELF-TEST
 while monitoring HO2S voltage. If voltage measurement is more than .5 volt during, or at 
end of test, go to next step. If voltage measurement stays at .5 volt or less during test, replace HO2S. 

68) Check HO2S SIG & SIG RTN Circuits For Open In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Disconnect suspect HO2S harness 
connector. Inspect both ends of connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance of HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits between PCM harness connector 
and suspect HO2S harness connector. See NGV HO2S PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. 
See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 233. If both resistance measurements are less 
than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected 
circuit. 

69) Check HO2S Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness 
 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between PCM harness connector and negative 
battery terminal. See NGV HO2S PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM 
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 233. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. 
If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in HO2S SIG circuit. 

70) Check HO2S Circuit For Short To Ground 
 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between suspect HO2S SIG circuit, and PWR GND or SIG RTN 

NOTE:

Vacuum or air leaks can cause DTCs P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 
and P2197 to set.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

circuits at PCM harness connector. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, replace HO2S. 
If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, proceed as follows: 

z

For DTCs P1130 and P1150, go to next step.  

z

For Continuous Memory DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 and P2197, go to step 76).  

z

For KOER DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 and P2197, replace PCM.  

71) Check For DTCs P1132, P1152, P2196 & P2198 With P1130 & P1150 
 
Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC P1132, P1152, P2196 or P2198 is present, go to 
next step. If DTC P1132, P1152, P2196 or P2198 is not present, fault is unable to be duplicated at this 
time. Go to TEST Z, step 1). 

72) Check HO2S SIG Circuit For Short To VPWR & VREF 
DTCs P1130, P1132, P2196 (HO2S-11) and/or P1150, P1152, P2198 (HO2S-21) indicate HO2S is 
always rich. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. 
Using scan tool, access appropriate HO2S PID for DTC retrieved. If HO2S PID voltage is more than one 
volt and less than 4 volts, go to next step. If HO2S PID voltage is not as specified, go to step 

75)

73) Check HO2S Circuit For Short To VPWR 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged 
or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Using a DVOM, 
measure resistance between HO2S SIG and VPWR circuits at suspect HO2S harness connector. See Fig. 
233
. If resistance measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, reconnect PCM and go to next step. If resistance 
measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to VPWR. 

74) Check HO2S SIG For Short To HO2S HTR Circuit In Sensor 
Ensure scan tool is connected to DLC. Ensure suspect HO2S is disconnected. Turn ignition switch to ON 
position. Using scan tool, access HO2S PID for DTC retrieved. If HO2S PID voltage is less than .2 volt, 
replace internally shorted HO2S. If HO2S PID voltage is .2 volt or more, replace PCM. 

75) Attempt To Generate DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 & P2197 
 
Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S SIG circuit at HO2S harness 
connector and negative battery terminal. See Fig. 233. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If 
DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 or P2197 is present, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If DTC P1131, 
P1151, P2195 or P2197 is not present, disconnect and inspect PCM connector and harness connector 
terminals and repair as necessary. If PCM connector and harness connector terminals are okay, replace 
PCM. 

76) HO2S Voltage Check 
 

NOTE:

HO2S may be displayed on scan tool as O2S.

NOTE:

HO2S may be displayed on scan tool as O2S.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1501  1502  1503  1504   ..