Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1465

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1465

 

 

91) Check EEC-V Wiring Harness 
 
While still observing PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness working from sensor and 
going toward PCM. If no changes in PID voltage reading occurs, go to next step. If changes in PID 
voltage reading occurs, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If directed here for Continuous Memory 
DTCs P1112 and P1117, perform DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST

92) Inspect PCM & Wiring Harness Connectors 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect sensor and PCM connector(s). Inspect 
connector(s) for damaged terminals, corrosion and loose terminals. If connectors and terminals are 
damaged, repair as necessary. If directed here for Continuous Memory DTCs P1112 and P1117, perform 
DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat 

QUICK TEST

. If connectors and terminals are okay, fault 

cannot be identified at this time. Testing is complete. If directed here for Continuous Memory DTCs 
P1112 and P1117, perform DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST

100) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0125 & P0128: Check Engine Coolant Level 
This DTC indicates CHT or ECT sensor has not reached the required temperature level to enter closed 
loop operating conditions within a specified amount of time after starting engine. Possible causes for this 
fault are: 

z

Insufficient Engine Warm-Up Time  

z

Thermostat Leaking Or Stuck Open  

z

Malfunctioning CHT Or ECT Sensor  

z

Low Coolant Level  

Check coolant level. If coolant level is correct, see appropriate COOLING FANS article in ENGINE 
COOLING. Repair cooling system as necessary. If coolant level is incorrect, add coolant to proper level, 
clear DTCs and repeat 

QUICK TEST

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 92) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

WARNING:

To avoid personal injury, DO NOT loosen coolant pressure relief cap 
while engine is operating or hot. Cooling system is under pressure 
and steam and/or hot coolant can come out forcefully when cap is 
loosened slightly.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 100) to step 105). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

105) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0217: Engine Coolant Over Temperature 
This DTC indicates an engine overheat condition was detected by the engine temperature sensor (CHT or 
ECT depending how vehicle is equip). This condition will cause the boost from the supercharger to be 
bypassed to avoid potential engine damage. Possible causes are: 

z

Engine cooling system concerns.  

z

Low engine coolant level.  

z

Base engine concerns.  

Check for blockage of radiator (air or coolant flow), water pump or hose problems and internal or 
external coolant leaks. 

Check coolant level. If coolant level is correct, see appropriate COOLING FANS article in ENGINE 
COOLING. Repair cooling system as necessary. If coolant level is incorrect, repair cooling system as 
necessary. Fill engine coolant to proper level. Complete DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. 

110) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P0196 & P1184: Check Operation Of EOT 
Sensor 
This DTC indicates Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) sensor signal was out of self-test range. Correct range 
for measurement is .3-1.2 volt. Possible causes for this fault are: 

z

Faulty Sensor Or Connector  

z

Fault In Harness  

z

Faulty PCM  

Connect scan tool to DLC. Start and operate engine at 2000 RPM until engine temperature becomes 
stabilized. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC P0196 or P1184 is present, turn 
ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. If DTC P0196 or P1184 is not present, engine oil 
temperature was not at operating temperature. Repair other DTCs as necessary. 

111) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P0197 & P0198: Check Temperature Sensor 
Signal 
These DTCs indicate that the sensed EOT value from the EOT sensor is not within the PCM predicted 
engine oil temperature range, based on other PCM inputs, or engine oil temperature protection strategy in 

WARNING:

To avoid personal injury, DO NOT loosen coolant pressure relief cap 
while engine is operating or hot. Cooling system is under pressure 
and steam and/or hot coolant can come out forcefully when cap is 
loosened slightly.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 105) to step 110). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

PCM has been activated by engine oil over-temperature condition. Possible causes for this fault are: 

z

Engine not at operating temperature.  

z

Cooling system problem of stuck thermostat.  

z

EOT circuit failure.  

z

Damaged PCM.  

z

Damaged harness.  

z

Damaged sensor.  

z

Damaged harness connector.  

z

Damaged PCM.  

z

Very High Engine RPM For An Extended Period Of Time  

z

Overheating Condition  

z

Fault In EOT Sensor Or Harness  

z

Base Engine Concerns  

Ensure scan tool is connected to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access EOT-
V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EOT-V PID voltage is less than .3 volt, go to 
next step. If EOT-V PID voltage is .3 volt or more go to step 115). 

112) Simulate Opposite EOT Signal To PCM 
 
While monitoring EOT-V PID voltage, disconnect EOT sensor. If EOT-V PID voltage is now more than 
4.2 volts, replace EOT sensor. If EOT-V PID voltage is still 4.2 volts or less, go to next step. 

113) Check EOT SIG Circuit For Short To Ground 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance 
between EOT and SIG RTN circuits and then between EOT and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness 
connector. See Fig. 130 or Fig. 148, and Fig. 172 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If all resistance 
measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or 
less, repair short to ground in affected circuit. 

115) Check For High EOT Signal 
 
If EOT-V PID voltage is more than 4.2 volts, go to next step. If EOT-V PID voltage is 4.2 volts or less, 
go to step 120). 

116) Simulate Low Signal To PCM 
 
Disconnect EOT sensor. Connect jumper wire between EOT and SIG RTN circuits at EOT sensor harness 
connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access EOT-V PID from PID/DATA 
MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EOT-V PID voltage is less than .3 volt, replace EOT sensor. If EOT-V 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 113) to step 115). No test procedures have been omitted.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

PID voltage is .3 volt or more, go to next step. 

117) Check EOT Sensor SIG & SIG RTN Circuits For Open In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance 
of EOT circuit and SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector and EOT sensor. See Fig. 172. If 
each resistance measurement is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 5 
ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit. 

120) Intermittent EOT Sensor Check 
 
While observing EOT-V PID, tap on EOT sensor and wiggle sensor connector to simulate road shock. If 
no large change in EOT-V PID voltage reading occurs, go to next step. If any large change in EOT-V PID 
voltage reading occurs, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or 
corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace EOT sensor. 

121) Check EOT EEC-V Wiring Harness 
 
While still observing EOT-V PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness working from sensor 
toward PCM. If no large change in EOT-V PID voltage reading occurs, fault is not present at this time. 
Perform DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST. If any large change in EOT-V PID 
voltage reading occurs, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and perform DRIVE CYCLES 
to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST

122) Check Temperature Sensor Resistance With Engine Running 
 
Run engine for two minutes at 1,500 RPM. Verify that engine is at correct operating temperature before 
taking reading. Using DVOM, measure temperature sensor resistance. Compare sensor resistance to 
appropriate temperature specification in illustration. See Fig. 177. If resistance is within specification for 
the given engine temperature, fault is not present at this time, go to TEST Z step 1). If resistance is not 
within specification, replace suspect sensor. 

130) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0298: Engine Oil Over-Temperature Condition 
DTC P0298 indicates the Engine Oil Temperature Protection strategy in the PCM has been activated. 
This will temporarily prohibit high engine speed operation by disabling injectors, therefore reducing the 
risk of engine damage from high engine oil temperature. On engines which are equipped with an oil 
temperature sensor, the PCM reads oil temperature to determine if it is excessive. When an oil 
temperature sensor is not present, the PCM uses an oil algorithm to infer actual temperature. Engine 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 117) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 122) to step 130). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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