Acura RL. Manual - part 689

 

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Acura RL. Manual - part 689

 

 

YES - Go to step 19. 

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
indicated DTCs troubleshooting 

19. Reconnect all connectors.  

20. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a 

known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).  

21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P1298 indicated?  

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD unit and the PCM. If the PCM was 
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the 
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. 

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the 
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, 
go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting 

DTC P1549: CHARGING SYSTEM HIGH VOLTAGE 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Check under these conditions: 

A/C off  

Headlights off  

Rear window defogger off  

5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P1549 indicated?  

YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go 
to step 7. 

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals 
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box 

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board 
snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see 
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).  

If a high voltage battery (24 V, etc.) is connected to the vehicle, this 
DTC can be stored.  

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

Page 98 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.  

9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

10. Start the engine.  

11. Check under these conditions: 

A/C off  

Headlights off  

Rear window defogger off  

12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P1549 indicated?  

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay 
box, then go to step 1. 

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
indicated DTCs troubleshooting 

DTC P16BB: ALTERNATOR B TERMINAL CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Check under these conditions: 

A/Con  

Temperature control on maximum cool  

Blower fan at maximum speed  

Rear window defogger on  

Headlights on high beam  

5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P16BB indicated?  

YES - Go to step 7. 

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals 
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance (see 
BATTERY TEST ) 

7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box 

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, 
and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

Page 99 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Are the connections and terminals OK?

YES - Go to step 8. 

NO - Reconnect or repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 9. 

8. Check for an open in the wire between the alternator and under-hood fuse/relay box at the starter 

subharness. 

Is the harness OK?  

YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go 
to step 9. 

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to 
step 9. 

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.  

11. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

12. Start the engine.  

13. Check under these conditions: 

A/Con  

Temperature control on maximum cool  

Blower fan at maximum speed  

Rear window defogger on  

Headlights on high beam  

14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P16BB indicated?  

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay 
box, then go to step 1. 

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
indicated DTCs troubleshooting 

DTC P16BC: ALTERNATOR FR TERMINAL CIRCUIT/IGP CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE 

1. Check for poor connections at the alternator 4P connector. 

Are the connections OK?  

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, 
and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

Page 100  © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

YES - Go to step 2. 

NO - Reconnect or repair the connector, then go to step 19. 

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

4. Start the engine.  

5. Check under these conditions: 

A/C on  

Temperature control on maximum cool  

Blower fan at maximum speed  

Rear window defogger on  

Headlights on high beam  

6. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P16BC indicated?  

YES - Go to step 8. 

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals 
at the alternator 

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

9. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.  

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

11. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. 

Fig. 84: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body 
Ground
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there battery voltage?  

YES - Go to step 12. 

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

Page 101  © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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