Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 411

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 411

 

 

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-335

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 10A fuse (No.12)
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160 
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-336, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2284E

Continuity should exist.

EC-336

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273365

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-19

, and perform step 2 again.

BBIA0560E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist

PBIB2285E

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-337

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273366

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273367

These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273368

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-338, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-338, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100
2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103
2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

EC-338

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273369

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No.52).

2.

Check 20A fuse for blown.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

4.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

Continuity should exist.

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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