Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 377

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 377

 

 

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-199

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground.

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-199, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

8.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace the signal plate.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273194

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-200

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

6.

If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-201

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273195

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
camshaft (intake) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273196

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273197

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

4.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2382E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340
0340

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur-

ing engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor (Refer to 

STR-33, "Remov-

al and Installation (QR25DE)"

.)

• Starting system circuit (Refer to 

STR-8, 

"A/T : System Diagram"

.)

• Dead (Weak) battery

EC-202

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273198

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-5, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Does the engine turn over?

Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0614E

BBIA0615E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0664E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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