Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 371

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 371

 

 

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-175

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

d.

Check 1st trip DTC.

e.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Select Service $03 with GST. Check that DTC P0102 is
detected.

7.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

8.

Start engine.
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-
function.
Performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

b.

If engine starts, go to 

EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.

9.

Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.

11. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-175,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine.

c.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

d.

Check 1st trip DTC.

e.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273166

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

BBIA0622E

PBIB1216E

EC-176

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>>  Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 and ground, or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1,
2, 5, 6 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-454, "Fuel Pressure Check"

 .

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-454, "Fuel Pressure

Check"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-378

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to

EC-454, "Fuel Pressure Check"

 .)

>> Repair or replace.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

A/F sensor 1

ECM terminal

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-177

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in SERVICE $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-106, "Component Description"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-375

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to 

EM-38, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

At idling

: 1.0- 4.0 g·m/sec

At 2,500 rpm

: 4.0 - 12.0 g·m/sec 

At idling

: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec

At 2,500 rpm

: 4.0 - 12.0 g·m/sec

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB1986E

EC-178

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

P0181 FTT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273167

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273168

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273169

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC detected, go to 

EC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC detected, go to following step.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F), the result will be OK.

If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60

°

C (140

°

F), go to the following steps.

4.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

5.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

BBIA0545E

Fluid temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage*

(V)

Resistance

(k

)

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181
0181

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit range/per-
formance

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals 
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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