Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 533

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 533

 

 

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-1253

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

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A

EC

N

P

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004362102

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-1249, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 9.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

2. Check that water is not inside conductors.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0138

1

F62

1

F13

35

Existed

P0158

2

F56

1

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0138

1

F62

4

F13

33

Existed

P0158

2

F56

4

34

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0138

1

F62

4

Ground

Not existed

P0158

2

F56

4

EC-1254

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-1256, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant

(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

10.

CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-1055, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING

VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-1270, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0138

F13

33

Ground

Not existed

P0158

34

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-1255

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

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5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-1256, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant

(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0138

1

F62

1

F8

13

Existed

P0158

2

F56

1

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0138

1

F62

4

F13

33

Existed

P0158

2

F56

4

34

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0138

1

F62

4

Ground

Not existed

P0158

2

F56

4

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0138

F13

33

Ground

Not existed

P0158

34

EC-1256

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004362103

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item

with CONSULT-III.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

± 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

under the following conditions.

PBIB3458E

JMBIA1865ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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