Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 428

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 428

 

 

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-833

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors B10, E29

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

13.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors B10, E29

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

15.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-816, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

16.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-834, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

17.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

EVAP control system pressure 

sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B41

2

E10

86

Existed

EC-834

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 20.

18.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

19.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

20.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349793

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor

PBIB1213E

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum 

kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E10

86 

(EVAP control system 

pressure sensor signal)

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5V lower 

than above value

JMBIA1595ZZ

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-835

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349794

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may come on.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.

• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

CAUTION:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0455

EVAP control system 
gross leak detected

EVAP control system has a very large leak such 
as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system 
does not operate properly.

• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to 

close.

• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold 

and EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve.

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister 

vent control valve.

• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) 

leaks

• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the 

circuit

• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve and the circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control 

valve is missing or damaged.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks

PBIB1026E

EC-836

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

NOTE:

Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

properly.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed

on flat level surface.

• Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.

COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70

°C (32 - 158°F)

INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60

°C (32 - 140°F)

6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode

with CONSULT-III.

Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:

If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to

EC-560, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC

Check DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0455 >> Go to 

EC-836, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

P0442 >> Go to 

EC-802, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With GST

NOTE:

Be sure to read the explanation of DIRVING PATTERN in 

EC-1018, "How to Set SRT Code"

 before driving

vehicle.

1. Start engine.

2. Drive vehicle according to DRIVING PATTERN.

3. Stop vehicle.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES-1 >> P0455: Go to 

EC-836, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> P0442: Go to 

EC-802, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-3 >> P0441: Go to 

EC-798, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349795

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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