Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 416

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 416

 

 

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-785

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

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5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-975, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-824, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-926, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Go to 

EC-926, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-786, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

11.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

2

F13

60

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

3

F13

65

Existed

EC-786

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace the signal plate.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349752

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) termi-

nals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

JMBIA0063ZZ

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIA9584J

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-787

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Description

INFOID:0000000004349753

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of

camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position

sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.

When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-

ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-

trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification

signals.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause

the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349754

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-867, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

JMBIA0064ZZ

JMBIA0714GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft  (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to 

STR-6, "System 

Diagram"

.)

• Starting system circuit (Refer to 

STR-6, 

"System Diagram"

.)

• Dead (Weak) battery

EC-788

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349755

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con-

nector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F55

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

PBIB3312E

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F55

2

F13

64

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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