Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 273

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 273

 

 

P0133 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-213

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

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Refer to 

EC-481, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

EC-214

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0137 HO2S2

P0137 HO2S2

Description

INFOID:0000000004349262

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349263

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor

is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-

cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°C (32 to 86 °F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

SEF327R

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P0137 HO2S2

EC-215

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°C (158°F).

7. Open engine hood.

8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-215, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000004349264

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Revving up to 4,000 
rpm under no load 
at least 10 times

The voltage should be 
above 0.68 V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1586ZZ

EC-216

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0137 HO2S2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349265

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-32, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-254, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Keeping engine 
speed at idle for 
10 minutes

The voltage should be 
above 0.68 V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1587ZZ

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 km/h 
(50 MPH) in D position 
(CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should 
be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this 
procedure.

JMBIA1588ZZ

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

1

F13

35

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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