Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 396

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 396

 

 

EC-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50cm. Be careful not to get an

electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or

more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-453

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type

one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-16, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NG

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.

2. GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-

16, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-23, "Checking Compression Pressure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-473, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-473, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

EC-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.)

• <Flexible Fuel Vehicle>

FPCM and circuit (Refer to 

EC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-473, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

• Fuel lines

• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-110, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-110, "Basic Inspection"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL

1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650 

± 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0376E

EC-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-151, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

16.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

 With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-468, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-72, "DTC Index"

.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

EC-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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